Embed Size (px)
[…] Docket Nos. 116, 117
I. INTRODUCTION
Section 6(a) of the Toxic Substances Control Act (“TSCA”) requires Defendant United
States Environmental Protection Agency (“EPA”) to regulate the use of certain chemical
substances that it determines pose an unreasonable risk to health or the environment. 15 U.S.C. §
2605(a). Section 6(b) requires the EPA to perform its own sua sponte evaluation of the risks
posed by certain chemical substances “under the conditions of use.” Id. § 2605(b)(4)(A). Section
21 of the TSCA permits any person to petition the EPA to initiate rule-making under Section 6(a)
if the petitioner demonstrates a chemical substance poses an unreasonable risk of harm. Id. §
2620(a). Furthermore, should the EPA Administrator deny a petition filed under § 21, “the
petitioner may commence a civil action in a district court of the United States to compel the
Administrator to initiate a rulemaking proceeding as requested in the petition.” Id. § 2620(a)(4).
Plaintiffs petitioned the EPA under Section 21 to regulate the fluoridation of drinking
water supplies under Section 6(a) because, they maintain, the ingestion of fluoride poses an
unreasonable risk of neurotoxic harm to humans. After the EPA denied Plaintiffs’ petition,