Embed Size (px)
[…] 128 n.4 (2014), because the “lack of Article III standing requires dismissal for lack of subject
matter jurisdiction,” Maya v. Centex Corp., 658 F.3d 1060, 1067 (9th Cir. 2011) (emphasis
removed), Defendant’s standing arguments are addressed first.
a. Statutory Standing
“Whether a plaintiff comes within ‘the ‘zone of interests’ is an issue that requires [the
court] to determine, using traditional tools of statutory interpretation, whether a legislatively
conferred cause of action encompasses a particular plaintiff’s claim.” Lexmark, 572 U.S. at 127.
Here, the relevant statute (Section 21 of the TSCA) states that “[a]ny person may petition the
Administrator to initiate a proceeding for the issuance, amendment, or repeal of a rule,” 15 U.S.C.
§ 2620(a) (emphasis added), and that if the Administrator denies a petition, “the petitioner may
commence a civil action in a district court of the United States to compel the Administrator to
initiate a rulemaking proceeding as requested in the petition,” id. at § 2620(4)(A) (emphasis
added). Thus, the statutory language permits any person to petition the Administrator and any
petitioner to commence a civil action if the Administrator denies his or her petition. There is no