Embed Size (px)
[…] 6
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Uni
ted
Sta
tes
Dis
tric
t Cou
rt
Nor
ther
n D
istr
ict o
f C
alif
orni
a
DMSJ at 22, the broad language of the statute suggests otherwise.
Relatedly, EPA argues that Plaintiffs lack standing because the facts and injuries alleged in
the complaint do not track the facts and injuries alleged in the initial petition. TSCA petitioners
are required to “set forth the facts [in their petition] which it is claimed establish that it is
necessary to issue, amend, or repeal a rule,” 15 U.S.C. § 2620(b), and are subsequently entitled to
“have such petition considered by the court in a de novo proceeding,” id. at § 2620(b)(4)(B).
Here, EPA argues that Plaintiffs complain about “other harms” (such as physical pain,
headaches/migraines, thyroid disease, cancer, dementia, and “unspecified impacts on the bones”)
in this lawsuit, rather than about the neurotoxicity concerns raised in the petition. Id.