We first address the Commission’s request for comment relating to its own authority to

promulgate the regulations contained in the Proposed Rule. The Commission asks, “Do the

provisions discussed, or other statutory provisions, provide the Commission with requisite legal

authority to adopt the rules we propose today?”19

On consideration of the cited statutory provisions and relevant caselaw, it appears that the

FCC does have the authority to promulgate provisions related to management of orbital debris,

but the exact extent of those powers is unclear. 47 U.S.C. § 303 mandates that the Commission

“encourage the larger and more effective use of radio in the public interest”; 47 U.S.C. § 307

allows the Commission to grant a radio broadcasting license application “if public convenience,

interest, or necessity will be served thereby.” The courts have consistently held that Congress has