Embed Size (px)
[…] 30
applies after expenditures under paragraph (14) have been calculated, including
any adjustments to the average sales price under paragraph (14)(A)(iii)(II). Once
those expenditures are calculated, they become an input that the Secretary must
“take into account” when making annual revisions under paragraph (9).
As noted above, paragraph (9)(A) requires that HHS review and revise
various components of the OPPS system each year, including the “relative
payment weights, and the wage and other adjustments described in paragraph (2).”
§ 1395l(t)(9)(A). The revisions must “take into account” various pieces of
information, such as “changes in technology, the addition of new services, new
cost data, and other relevant information and factors.” Id. When making any
revisions under paragraph (9)(A), HHS must ensure that the estimated total amount
of Medicare expenditures does not increase or decrease from what it is estimated to
be without the revisions. Id. § 1395l(t)(9)(B).