• Upload
[…] 2004 and 2005 that are not relevant here. See § 1395l(t)(14)(A)(i)-(ii).

USCA Case #19-5198 Document #1807851 Filed: 09/24/2019 Page 16 of 67

Page 17: ORAL ARGUMENT SCHEDULED NOVEMBER 8, 2019 No. 19 …...iii training, research, public health programs, and other services. AEH is a champion for hospitals and health systems dedicated

5

Subclause (I) requires CMS to set rates based on the average acquisition cost

of each drug if, and only if, CMS possesses specific “acquisition cost survey data.”

§ 1395l(t)(14)(A)(iii)(I). To qualify, the survey data must include “a large sample

of hospitals that is sufficient to generate a statistically significant estimate of the

average hospital acquisition cost for each [drug].” § 1395l(t)(14)(D)(iii). It is

undisputed that CMS does not have, and has never had, this data.

“[I]f hospital acquisition cost data are not available,” subclause (II) requires

CMS to use a statutorily defined default rate based on average sales price.

§ 1395l(t)(14)(A)(iii)(II).