Embed Size (px)
[…] original); see also Gov’t Mot. to Dismiss, Dkt. 15 at 6 n.1 (explaining this policy);
2013 OPPS Rule, 77 Fed. Reg. 68,210, 68,383 (Nov. 15, 2012) (same);
Organogenesis, 41 F. Supp. 3d at 18 (same). 3 The statute sets forth different rates for separately payable outpatient drugs for
2004 and 2005 that are not relevant here. See § 1395l(t)(14)(A)(i)-(ii).
USCA Case #19-5198 Document #1807851 Filed: 09/24/2019 Page 16 of 67
5
Subclause (I) requires CMS to set rates based on the average acquisition cost
of each drug if, and only if, CMS possesses specific “acquisition cost survey data.”
§ 1395l(t)(14)(A)(iii)(I). To qualify, the survey data must include “a large sample
of hospitals that is sufficient to generate a statistically significant estimate of the
average hospital acquisition cost for each [drug].” § 1395l(t)(14)(D)(iii). It is
undisputed that CMS does not have, and has never had, this data.
“[I]f hospital acquisition cost data are not available,” subclause (II) requires
CMS to use a statutorily defined default rate based on average sales price.
§ 1395l(t)(14)(A)(iii)(II).