Embed Size (px)
[…] “groups” of outpatient services. § 1395l(t)(2)(B). The payment rate for each
service and service group is based on a “relative payment weight” that reflects the
USCA Case #19-5198 Document #1807851 Filed: 09/24/2019 Page 14 of 67
3
cost of that service (or service group) in prior years relative to all the other covered
services in prior years, § 1395l(t)(2)(C), with adjustments for the regional cost of
labor and other factors, § 1395l(t)(2)(D)–(E). The payment weights are then
converted into fees that are included on the outpatient fee schedule using a uniform
multiplier. § 1395l(t)(3)(C)–(D). Each year, the Secretary must review various
components of this system and may make revisions “to take into account changes
in medical practice, changes in technology, the addition of new services, new cost
data, and other relevant information and factors.” § 1395l(t)(9)(A). Any annual
revisions cannot cause estimated system-wide expenditures for the year “to
increase or decrease from the estimated amount of expenditures . . . that would
have been made if the adjustments had not been made.” § 1395l(t)(9)(B).
However, payment rates for specified covered outpatient drugs, which are at
issue in this lawsuit, are not calculated using the multi-factor formula described
above. HHS incorrectly states in its brief that “[t]his suit involves [OPPS] rates”