• Upload
[…] Page 11: [ORAL ARGUMENT NOT SCHEDULED] No. 13-5250 IN THE …, 919 A.2d 1127 (D.C. 2007); Bonowitz v. United States, 741 A.2d 18, 24 (D.C. 1999). Congress has authorized the Marshal of the

device designed or adapted to bring into public notice a party,

organization, or movement” on the grounds of the Supreme Court, 40

U.S.C. § 6135, is facially invalid under the First Amendment.

PERTINENT STATUTES AND REGULATIONS

The pertinent statute is reproduced in an Addendum to this brief.

STATEMENT

A. Statutory Background.

The statute at issue in this case, 40 U.S.C. § 6135, reads as follows:

It is unlawful to parade, stand, or move in processions or assemblages in the Supreme Court Building or grounds, or to display in the Building and grounds a flag, banner, or device designed or adapted to bring into public notice a party, organization, or movement.

A separate provision defines the “grounds” of the Supreme Court to

include the single block on which the Supreme Court building stands,

between First Street Northeast and Second Street Northeast and between

Maryland Avenue Northeast and East Capitol Street. 40 U.S.C. § 6101(b).