• Upload
[…] Courts should “avoid ascribing to one word a meaning so broad that it is

inconsistent with its accompanying words, thus giving unintended breadth

to Acts of Congress.” See Gustafson v. Alloyd Co., Inc., 513 U.S. 561, 575

(1995) (internal quotation marks omitted).

In addition, the Assemblages Clause appears in the same statutory

provision as the Display Clause, which on its face is targeted at matters

designed to attract public notice. The words of the Assemblages Clause

should be construed in keeping with the thrust of the provision in which

they appear. See 40 U.S.C. § 6135 (referring to items “designed or adapted

to bring into public notice a party, organization, or movement”).

36

USCA Case #13-5250 Document #1470833 Filed: 12/16/2013 Page 45 of 54

Page 46: [ORAL ARGUMENT NOT SCHEDULED] No. 13-5250 IN THE …, 919 A.2d 1127 (D.C. 2007); Bonowitz v. United States, 741 A.2d 18, 24 (D.C. 1999). Congress has authorized the Marshal of the