Embed Size (px)
[…] Courts should “avoid ascribing to one word a meaning so broad that it is
inconsistent with its accompanying words, thus giving unintended breadth
to Acts of Congress.” See Gustafson v. Alloyd Co., Inc., 513 U.S. 561, 575
(1995) (internal quotation marks omitted).
In addition, the Assemblages Clause appears in the same statutory
provision as the Display Clause, which on its face is targeted at matters
designed to attract public notice. The words of the Assemblages Clause
should be construed in keeping with the thrust of the provision in which
they appear. See 40 U.S.C. § 6135 (referring to items “designed or adapted
to bring into public notice a party, organization, or movement”).
36
USCA Case #13-5250 Document #1470833 Filed: 12/16/2013 Page 45 of 54
The Assemblages Clause is thus most naturally read to apply only to
gatherings likely to attract attention. But even if the statute were
susceptible of a broader reading that might raise constitutional concerns,