Opposition to U.S. Bank's Preliminary Objections
[…] In other words, the buyer of the promissory note has priority in the

mortgage instrument vis-à-vis other claimants, such as a creditor of the seller who attempts to levy

on the note and mortgage. This, however, does not mean that the buyer of a promissory note has

priority in the underlying collateral (here, the home) vis-à-vis other mortgagees.

Defendant’s pitfall in reaching a contrary conclusion lies in its definition of “security

interest” in the colloquial sense as a “mortgage,” rather than as the “sale of a promissory note,” as

the statute provides. Specifically, since 2001, 13 P.S. § 1201(35) (in Article 1 of the UCC) has

defined “security interest” to include “any interest of . . . a buyer of . . . a promissory note in a

transaction that is subject to Division 9.” Along the same lines, 13 Pa. Stat. § 9102 defines a

“secured party” to include the buyer of a promissory note and defines “debtor” to include the seller

of a promissory note. 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 9203(a) provides that a “security interest” (read: