Opposition Brief of Mbi/Ago in Detroit Bankruptcy
[…] private parties cannot seek such relief under the statute. Moreover, there is also no

implicit language to that effect. Defendants do not—and cannot—identify any

provision of the statute that vests enforcement powers exclusively with the

Department of Treasury. See Defs.’ Br. at 8-11. Section 201 of Act 34 merely

enumerates the department’s “general powers” without so much as a hint of

13-05309-swr Doc 62 Filed 02/11/14 Entered 02/11/14 20:37:39 Page 27 of 82

Page 28: Opposition Brief of Mbi/Ago in Detroit Bankruptcy

15

exclusivity.10 See MCL § 141.2201(a)-(e). Similarly, Section 802(2) of Act 34 is

non-exclusive and merely permissive. See MCL § 141.2802(2) (“The department

may institute appropriate proceedings in the courts of this state . . . .”) (emphasis

added). Moreover, Act 34 envisions enforcement of certain of its provisions by the

holders of municipal securities because it states that officers who willfully fail to

fulfill certain duties required by the statute may be personally liable to holders of