Opposition Brief of Mbi/Ago in Detroit Bankruptcy
[…] of the City’s chapter 9 case. See 11 U.S.C. § 928.

B. The Contrast of Financing and Refinancing is a Distinction

Without a Difference

Defendants argue, without support and contrary to the facts pleaded in the

Amended Complaint, that “the specific taxes levied to provide a source of payment

for” certain series of Unlimited Tax Bonds that were used to “refinance existing

bonds” are not special revenues because such taxes were not “levied to ‘finance

one or more projects or systems.’” Defs.’ Br. at 31 (quoting 11 U.S.C.

§ 902(2)(E)).

Defendants’ argument is legally and factually incorrect, and a misstatement

of municipal finance principles and Michigan law. Act 34 includes “refunding

securities” as a subset of “securities.” See MCL §§ 141.2103(p), (r) (“‘Security’

means an evidence of debt such as a . . . refunding obligation . . . which pledges

payment of the debt by the municipality from an identified source of revenue.”).

Similarly, “refinancing” is merely a subset of “financing.” “Financing” is defined

as “[t]he act or process of raising or providing funds,” and “refinancing” is defined

as “[a]n exchange of an old debt for a new debt, as by negotiating a different