Opposition Brief of Mbi/Ago in Detroit Bankruptcy
[…] 4 As discussed further below, a central premise of Defendants’ motion—that the “pledge” of special ad valorem taxes to pay the Unlimited Tax Bonds is merely a “promise” that does not give rise to a lien (Defs.’ Br. at 24, 28-30)—is incompatible with a position already taken by the City in this bankruptcy case. See

infra, section III.C. 5 In exercising this general taxing power, the City imposes several types of taxes, including those on property and income. See, e.g., Am. Compl. ¶¶ 57, 61, 84 (property taxes for general operations); Detroit City Code §§ 18-10-1 et seq. (Uniform City Income Tax Ordinance); Mich. Const. art. VII, § 21 (“Each city and village is granted power to levy other taxes [in addition to general ad valorem taxes] for public purposes . . . .”). 6 Defendants argue that the “pledge” is similar to the “pledge of allegiance,” and is therefore no more than a promise of future action.