Opposition Brief of Mbi/Ago in Detroit Bankruptcy
[…] Here, as Plaintiffs have pleaded, the proceeds from all of the outstanding

series of Unlimited Tax Bonds were used only to fund or finance specific capital

improvement projects. See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 40, 53. Indeed, the special ad valorem

tax revenues levied to pay the refunding series of Unlimited Tax Bonds are subject

to the same restrictions governing use for financing of the same specific projects as

the initial funding series. See id. ¶ 40 n.2. The only purpose of each refunding

series was to refinance the initial funding at a lower interest rate. See MCL

§ 141.2611(1) (“[A] municipality shall not refund all or any part of its outstanding

securities by issuing a refunding security unless the net present value of the

principal and interest to be paid on the refunding security . . . is less than the net

present value of the principal and interest to be paid on the outstanding security

being refunded . . . .”). Moreover, Act 34 places specific limits on the terms of the

refunding series of Unlimited Tax Bonds to maintain the integrity of the voter

approval that authorized the initial series. See, e.g., MCL § 141.2305(5)