Opposition Brief of Mbi/Ago in Detroit Bankruptcy
[…] See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 80-86.

13-05309-swr Doc 62 Filed 02/11/14 Entered 02/11/14 20:37:39 Page 56 of 82

Page 57: Opposition Brief of Mbi/Ago in Detroit Bankruptcy

44

Chapter 9 of the Bankruptcy Code provides additional support for Plaintiffs’

position that the pledge of special ad valorem tax revenues creates a lien. Section

922(d) provides that a chapter 9 petition “does not operate as a stay of application

of pledged special revenues in a manner consistent with section 92[8] of this title

to payment of indebtedness secured by such revenues.” 11 U.S.C. § 922(d)

(emphasis added). In other words, Bankruptcy Code section 922(d) uses “pledged”

as a synonym for “secured by,” and does not use the term “lien” because “secured

by” is the very essence of the definition of “lien” under Bankruptcy Code section

101(37).