Opposition Brief of Mbi/Ago in Detroit Bankruptcy
[…] revenues is based, once again, on Defendants’ fundamental mischaracterization of

13-05309-swr Doc 62 Filed 02/11/14 Entered 02/11/14 20:37:39 Page 67 of 82

Page 68: Opposition Brief of Mbi/Ago in Detroit Bankruptcy

55

the Unlimited Tax Bonds as backed only by the City’s full faith and credit. Defs.’

Br. at 30-33. As discussed above, the Unlimited Tax Bonds are double-barreled

bonds secured first and foremost by the special ad valorem tax revenues, which are

clearly special revenues as defined in the Bankruptcy Code.

Bankruptcy Code section 902(2)(E) defines “special revenues” as “taxes

specifically levied to finance one or more projects or systems, excluding receipts

from general property, sales, or income taxes (other than tax-increment financing)

levied to finance the general purposes of the debtor.” 11 U.S.C. § 902(2)(E).

Further, the Bankruptcy Code does not distinguish between revenue bonds backed

only by special revenues and “double-barreled” bonds. See NBC Report, at 21

(“[S]ection 92[8] does not distinguish between bonds backed solely by special