• Upload
[…] (1) urban turf requires more water than some lower water-use crops (e.g., grains), (2) irrigation seasons may be longer in urban

13 Idaho’s “first-in-time, first-in-right” watser law system is coupled with the obligation to divert only to

“beneficial uses” and without waste under a policy of “optimum development of water resources in the public interest.” Idaho Constitution, Art. XV, §§ 3 and 7; Idaho Code § 42-220 (2010) (no licensee or claimant of a decreed right “shall at any time be entitled to the use of more water than can be beneficially applied . . .”). In Idaho, as in other western states, the policy of “maximum use” of water also is part of our water law. See, e.g., Wash. State Sugar Co. v. Goodrich, 27 Idaho 26, 44, 147 P. 1073, 1079 (1915); Poole v. Olaveson, 82 Idaho 496, 502, 356 P.2d 61, 65 (1960).