Embed Size (px)
[…] Further, the CDF should attempt to ensure that it is adequately taking advantage of its statutory authority to create jobs in urban areas, particularly through hiring persons on welfare.65 By creating jobs in low--income and minority communities, the CDF can help reverse the cycle of powerless of these communities that contribute to the rise of environmental justice issues in the first place.

63 Public Resources Code Section 4799.07. 64 Public Resources Code Section 4799.09(c). 65 Public Resources Code Section 4799.10(f). See also Public Resources Code Section 4799.08(b) (one purpose of the Act is to "[facilitate the creation of permanent jobs in tree maintenance and related urban forestry activities in neighborhood, local, and regional urban areas.").

Page 43: Opportunities for Environmental Justice in California ...gov.uchastings.edu/public-law/docs/PLRI_Agency-by-Agency_03.pdf · Opportunities for Environmental Justice in ... Sandoval

40

Department of Housing and Community Development A. Background