Embed Size (px)
[…] Page 32: Opportunities for Environmental Justice in California ...gov.uchastings.edu/public-law/docs/PLRI_Agency-by-Agency_03.pdf · Opportunities for Environmental Justice in ... Sandoval

29

The "Chapter Three" policies of the Coastal Act50 contain the standards against which to evaluate development in the coastal zone. These policies deal in part with water quality, public access and recreation, and to a lesser extent, air quality issues.

1. Water Quality

50 Id. at Sections 30200, et. seq. ("[T]he policies of this chapter [i.e., Chapter 3 of the Coastal Act] shall constitute the standards by which the adequacy of local coastal programs [and] the permissibility of proposed developments subject to the provisions of this division are determined.").

Page 33: Opportunities for Environmental Justice in California ...gov.uchastings.edu/public-law/docs/PLRI_Agency-by-Agency_03.pdf · Opportunities for Environmental Justice in ... Sandoval

30

Article 4 of the Coastal Act51 contains policies designed to protect the marine environment.