Embed Size (px)
[…] (This is can hardly be a surprise to the CEC, which was founded in 1974 in the immediate aftermath of an earlier national “energy crisis”). Advocates of environmental protection and environmental justice have voiced criticism and concern about the CEC’s role in licensing power plants. B. The CEC and environmental justice

The legislature has declared that a principal goal of resource planning and investment by utilities is “to improve the environment.” Public Resources Code § 25000.1(a). Further, when calculating cost effectiveness of energy resources, “the commission shall include a value for any costs and benefits to the environment , including air quality.” Public Resources Code § 25000.1(c). The environmental mandate of the CEC is clear.

Either independently or in response to public or legislative pressure, the CEC has recognized

that its acts, especially the licensing process for new power plants, implicate environmental justice.