Embed Size (px)
[…] Biotechnology

The legislature has found it important not only to understand the opportunities offered by agricultural biotechnology, but also “to evaluate the potential risks.” Food & Agricultural Code § 491(b). The risks of genetically engineered products are likely to burden farmworkers disproportionately, and most farmworkers are minorities, immigrants and/or low-income. Their interests should therefore be taken into particular account by the Food Biotechnology Task Force and its advisory committee. This Task Force will make a report by January 1, 2003. Food & Agricultural Code § 492.

Also in relation to biotechnology, the legislature has found that “consumers have an interest

in being informed about the benefits and potential quantifiable risks to their health from products they consume.” The legislature requires that “effective communications” be used.