• Upload
[…] In particular, subdivision (b) affords the vehicle’s registered owner an opportunity to present any mitigating circumstances that would militate toward an earlier release, and subdivisions (d), (f), and (h) list circumstances under which the impounded vehicle must be released to, respectively, the vehicle’s registered owner, legal owner, or (if applicable) car rental agency. See Samples v. Brown, 146 Cal. App. 4th 787, 796-797 (2007).

    6 12-301

    25

    http:inapplicable.18http:authority.17http:above).16

  • impounded for no longer than 30 days.20

    Turning now to section 22651(p), we see that it is one of several circumstances permitting removal of a motor vehicle. Under this provision, a “peace officer . . . may remove a vehicle located within the territorial limits in which the officer . . . may act, under the following circumstances:

    . . .