Embed Size (px)
[…] support for ensuring protections for foreign citizens, hence its “work

with Congress to give citizens of designated countries (EU countries may

be ‘designated’) the right to seek judicial review, together with

damages”, where their personal data has not been adequately

protected. These steps are all in the direction of greater privacy

protection for EU citizens, even if such citizens are not singled out for

equivalent treatment and are not, as foreigners, fully protected by the

statute law which creates additional legal rights for Americans.

26

40.This is, of course, the problem: PPD-28 does not extend legal rights and

expressly states in Section 6 that it “is not intended to, and does not,

create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural...” Moreover, the

equal application of the law to foreigners through administrative

practice is “to the maximum extent feasible” and “consistent with

national security” – clauses that could permit some derogation from the

promise of equal treatment. However, for the purpose of applying the