Dixon and that because there was no witnesses to the typewriting that the will is not valid. Under the applicable Texas Probate Code a will must be in the handwriting of the testator and if not, must have two witnesses.

EXPLANATIONThe Texas Probate Code governs wills and what can be considered a valid will. In Tex.

Prob. Code. Ann. § 59 it governs requirements of a will stating “Every last will and testament . . . shall be in writing . . . and shall, if not wholly in the hand writing of the testator , be attested by two (2) or more credible witnesses . . . .” In Tex. Prob. Code. Ann. § 60 it governs the exception pertaining to holographic wills stating “Where the will is written wholly in the handwriting of the testator, the attestation of the scribing witnesses may be dispensed with. Such a will may be made self-proved by the attachment or annexation thereto of an affidavit by the testator to the effect that the instrument is his last will; that he was at least eighteen years or age when he executed it . . .; that he was sound mind; and that he has not revoked such instrument.”

These codes show that your late husband’s will needed to be in his own hand writing and if not, needed to have two witnesses. Mr. Dixon did not have two witnesses to verify his will causing it to be questionable for validity.