Conduct. See TEX. CODE JUD. CONDUCT, Canon 2B (“A judge shall not lend the prestige of judicial

office to advance the private interests of the judge or others . . . .”), & Canon 5(2) (“A judge shall

not authorize the public use of his or her name endorsing another candidate for any public office .

. . .”). 9

Petitioner requested de novo review of the public admonition rendered by the commission.

Texas Supreme Court Chief Justice Wallace Jefferson appointed, by random selection, this panel to

the Special Court of Review to review the commission’s decision. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. §

33.034(c) (Vernon 2004). This Court subsequently conducted an evidentiary hearing. See id. §

33.034(e) (review “is by trial de novo as that term is used in the appeal of cases from justice to

county court”). Following the presentation of evidence and arguments, the commission sought a

public admonition, and Petitioner requested dismissal of the sanction imposed on him.

IV.

The parties entered into a written “Parties’ Stipulations of Fact” (hereafter “Stipulation”).