Embed Size (px)
[…] barred by the 35-day limitations period.11

11 As an alternate argument, plaintiffs contended that even if the notice of exemption

was valid and the first ministerial approval was exempt from CEQA review, there were

subsequent discretionary approvals not covered by the notice of exemption that required

CEQA review. The trial court disposed of this argument by stating that “no future

approvals triggered another deadline for bringing an action on this project.” We address

this argument in part II.G of this opinion.

14.

C. Demurrer Statute and Standard of Review

Code of Civil Procedure section 430.30, subdivision (a) provides that when “any

ground for objection to a complaint … appears on the face thereof, … the objection on

that ground may be taken by a demurrer to the pleading.” The statute of limitations is a

“ground for objection to a complaint” for purposes of this provision, and therefore may

be raised in a demurrer. (Cochran v. Cochran (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 488, 493.)

In a CEQA proceeding, an order sustaining a demurrer on statute of limitations