Embed Size (px)
[…] relating to the child’s mental, physical, and social history may be received and

considered by the court along with other evidence.” Thus, there is an expectation

that the court in a D&N case will be provided with a wide variety of information,

including written reports, related to a child’s functioning. It does not follow that

by providing such reports, the treating professional will consider the privilege

waived to the point that the entire contents of his or her file related to any stated

recommendations will be deemed available to the child’s parents.

Section 19-3-203 (2), C.R.S . 2011, provides that the GAL “shall be

provided with all reports relevant to a case submitted to or made by any agency or

person pursuant to this article, including reports of examination of the child or

persons responsible for the neglect or dependency of the child.” It would be

incongruous and counterproductive to then place the GAL in the position of having

to choose between distributing such reports to the parties and trial court, and be

deemed to have waived the child’s therapist-client privilege, or simply not sharing

27