Embed Size (px)
[…] People in Interest of S.X.M., ___ P.3d

___ (Colo. App. Case No. 11CA0398, Sept. 15, 2011)(citations omitted).

“If the statutory language is ambiguous or unclear, we must analyze the

statute with full regard for the policy and purpose manifested in the statutory

scheme. People v. Green, 734 P.2d 616, 621 (Colo. 1987) . If at all feasible,

the statute should be construed to make it effective in accomplishing the purposes

26

for which it was enacted. Schubert v. People, 698 P.2d 788, 793 (Colo. 1985)

.” B.B. v. People, 785 P.2d 132, 138 (Colo. 1990) .

Section 19-1-107(2), C.R.S . 2010, states, “For the purpose of

determining proper disposition of a child, written reports and other material

relating to the child’s mental, physical, and social history may be received and

considered by the court along with other evidence.” Thus, there is an expectation

that the court in a D&N case will be provided with a wide variety of information,

including written reports, related to a child’s functioning. It does not follow that

by providing such reports, the treating professional will consider the privilege