Embed Size (px)
[…] Both Applicant’s and Staff’s expert witnesses agree that, with the implementation of these measures, MEP will not have a significant impact on Biological Resources.

39 Ex. 301, p. 3-2. 40 Final Decision, Application for Certification of the Chula Vista Upgrade Project, 07-AFC-4, (2009) Adoption Order, p. 1. 41 The statutory basis for the Commission’s discretionary override authority is found in Public Resources Code section 25525, which states: The commission shall not certify any facility when it finds . . . that the facility does not conform with any applicable...[LORS], unless the commission determines that such facility is required for public convenience and necessity and that there are not more prudent and feasible means of achieving such public convenience and necessity....” 42 Application for Certification for the Chula Vista Upgrade Project, 07-AFC-4, Final Decision (2009) Introduction, p. 2. 43 Ex. 900, p. 3. 44 Id. at p. 8.

7