Embed Size (px)
[…] Furthermore, BAAQMD’s BACT determination is consistent with other similar sized peaking projects recently licensed by the CEC.23

B. ALTERNATIVES

California Pubic Resources Code section 21002.1(a) requires the lead agency “to identify the significant effects on the environment of a project, to identify alternatives to the project, and to indicate the manner in which those significant effects can be mitigated or avoided.” Title 14, Section 15126.6 of the California Code of Regulations describes the information that must be considered in identifying alternatives to a project.24 CEQA requires the consideration of a reasonable range of 14 Ex. 403, p. 1. 15 Ex. 301, p. 4.1-43. 16 Ex. 403, pp. 2-3. 17 Ex. 301, pp.