Open Secrets: Protecting the Identity of the CIA's
[…] Moreover, a group such as

147. See 18 U.S.C. § 798 (1976).148. Id.149. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 2271-2281 (1976).150. The text of 50 U.S.C. § 783(b) (1976) states: "It shall be unlawful for any officer

or employee of the United States or of any department or agency thereof, or of any corpora-tion the stock of which is owned in whole or in major part by the United States or anydepartment or agency thereof, to communicate in any manner or by any means, to any otherperson whom such officer or employee knows or has reason to believe to be an agent orrepresentative of any foreign government or an officer or member of any Communist organi-zation as defined in paragraph (5) of section 782 of this title, any information of a kindwhich shall have been classified by the President (or by the head of any such department,agency, or corporation with the approval of the President) as affecting the security of theUnited States, knowing or having reason to know that such information has been so classi-fied, unless such officer or employee shall have been specifically authorized by the President,or by the head of the department, agency, or corporation by which this officer or employee isemployed, to make such disclosure of such information."

151. Id.152. Id.153. Id.

THE HASTINGS LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 32

Page 28: Open Secrets: Protecting the Identity of the CIA's

the ISG could not be prosecuted unless the individual membersfell within the statute's definition of "government employees" or"corporation employees," an unlikely event.