Open Secrets: Protecting the Identity of the CIA's
[…] Second, the legislative hearings on the Espio-nage Act of 1917113 show that during the debate on proposed sec-tion 794(c), which would have authorized the President to issue

111. For an exhaustive analysis of the espionage laws, see Edgar & Schmidt, The Es-pionage Statutes and Publication of Defense Information, 73 COLUM. L. REV. 930 (1973)[hereinafter cited as Edgar & Schmidt].

112. The text of 18 U.S.C. § 794(b) (1976) provides: "Whoever, in time of war, withintent that the same shall be communicated to the enemy, collects, records, publishes, orcommunicates, or attempts to elicit any information with respect to the movement, num-bers, description, condition, or disposition of any of the Armed Forces, ships, aircraft, or warmaterials of the United States, or with respect to the plans or conduct, or supposed plans orconduct of any naval or military operations, or with respect to any works or measures un-dertaken for or connected with, or intended for the fortification or defense of any place, orany other information relating to the public defense, which might be useful to the enemy,shall be punished by death or by imprisonment for any term of years or for life."

113. 40 Stat. 217.

July 1981]

Page 21: Open Secrets: Protecting the Identity of the CIA's

THE HASTINGS LAW JOURNAL