Open Secrets: Protecting the Identity of the CIA's
[…] The language of 18 United States Code section 793(d) is sig-nificantly more ambiguous and complex. 04 It purports to applyonly to disseminators who have lawful possession of, access to, or

100. See generally Intelligence Hearings, supra note 56.101. The full text of 18 U.S.C. § 794(a) (1976) provides: "Whoever, with intent or

reason to believe that it is to be used to the injury of the United States or to the advantageof a foreign nation, communicates, delivers, or transmits, or attempts to communicate, de-liver, or transmit, to any foreign government, or to any faction or party or military or navalforce within a foreign country, whether recognized or unrecognized by the United States, orto any representative, officer, agent, employee, subject, or citizen thereof, either directly orindirectly, any document, writing, code book, signal book, sketch, photograph, photographicnegative, blueprint, plan, map, model, note, instrument, appliance, or information relatingto the national defense, shall be punished by death or by imprisonment for any term ofyears or for life."

102. Id.103. Id.104. The full text of 18 U.S.C. § 793(d) (1976) reads: "Whoever, lawfully having pos-