The Open Public Meetings Act How it Applies to Washington Cities, Counties, and Special Purpose Districts
[…] The members couldnot discuss anything else, such as the substance of the matters to be discussed at thespecial meeting.

Page 23: Open Public Meetings Act - MRSCmrsc.org/.../Open-Public-Meetings-Act.pdf.aspx?ext=.pdfother policy or rulemaking body of a public agency" in the definition of "governing body" in RCW

50There is at least one statute outside of the Open Public Meetings Act that authorizes an executive session fora purpose not identified in RCW 42.30.110(1)(a)-(o). RCW 70.44.062 authorizes the board of commissioners of a publichospital district to meet in executive session “concerning the granting, denial, revocation, restriction, or otherconsideration of the status of the clinical or staff privileges of a physician or other health care provider” or “to review thereport or the activities of a quality improvement committee.”

51When the governing body is meeting in executive session to discuss litigation or potential litigation, legalcounsel must be present and take part in the discussion. RCW 42.30.110(1)(i).

16 Open Public Meetings Act