• Upload
[…] RECESSING, CONTINUING, CANCELLING, OR RELOCATING MEETINGS

Can a board recess and later reconvene a meeting?

Yes, boards are authorized to recess both public and executive meetings, and to reconvene at another date and time to continue and/or complete public testimony, discussion, deliberation, and decision-making relating to the items listed on the agenda. Meeting continuances were extensively discussed by the Hawaii Supreme Court in Kanahele v. Maui County Council, 130 Haw. 228, 307 P.3d 1174 (Kanahele) (2013). The Court recognized that section 92-7(d), HRS, requires items of reasonably major importance, which are not decided at a scheduled meeting, to “be considered only at a meeting continued to a reasonable date and time.” The Court also found that a board is not limited by this statute to only one continuance of a meeting and is not required to post a new agenda or accept oral testimony at a continued meeting.

What kind of notice should a board provide for a meeting that will be continued?