One Small Step for the United States, May be One Giant
[…] 2015]

5

Link: One Small Step for the United States, May be One Giant Leap for S

Published by Scholarly Commons at Hofstra Law, 2015

Page 7: One Small Step for the United States, May be One Giant

HOFSTRA LABOR & EMPLOYMENT LA WJOURNAL

was enacted to prevent those certain injuries.38 This ruling hasessentially allowed seamen to bypass proving causation if an injuryoccurred because of a shipowner's violation of a statute.

The final benefit afforded to seamen discussed in this section is thatpenalty wages are afforded to U.S. sailors if their employer fails to paythem in a timely manner. 46 U.S.C. § 10313(f) stipulates that the masterof the vessel shall pay the seaman the balance of his due wages "within24 hours after the cargo has been discharged or within 4 days after theseaman is discharged, whichever is earlier."39 If those wages are notpaid within due time, section (g)(1) allows for the seaman to collect "2days' wages for each day payment is delayed.40 This legal protectionhas ensured throughout the years that seamen are paid by their