One Small Step for the United States, May be One Giant
[…] 27. 46 U.S.C. § 55102(b)(1) (2012).28. GOURE, supra note 25, at 13.

[Vol. 33:167

4

Hofstra Labor & Employment Law Journal, Vol. 33, Iss. 1 [2015], Art. 8

http://scholarlycommons.law.hofstra.edu/hlelj/vol33/iss1/8

Page 6: One Small Step for the United States, May be One Giant

SEAFARERS' RIGHTS

long as companies wish to move goods through U.S. waterways.29

A second protection provided to U.S. sailors, found within theJones Act, is in 46 U.S.C. § 30104." 0 This section of the Jones Actallows for a seaman who was injured or died from injury during thecourse of employment to "elect to bring a civil action at law, with theright of trial by jury, against the employer."3' These sentiments werereiterated in Panama R.R. Co. v. Johnson, where the Supreme Courtruled that a seaman who suffered injury during employment may elect topursue a case at law with the right to a trial by jury or under admiraltyjurisdiction in the federal courts.32