doankhuong
[…] 16Amicus Brief at 14.
6
C. PETITIONER IS INELIGIBLE TO BE AN AGENT UNDER THEFLORIDA POWER OF ATTORNEY ACT.
Assuming in arguendo that the Florida Power of Attorney Act applied to the
facts of this case, the powers-of-attorney that the property owners executed would be
void ab initio. A municipality is ineligible to serve as an agent under the Florida
Power of Attorney Act.
Pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 709.2105(1), “The agent must be a natural person who
is 18 years of age or older or a financial institution that has trust powers, has a place
of business in this state, and is authorized to conduct trust business in this state.”
While the term “natural person” is self-explanatory, the Legislature defines a
financial institution as “a state or federal savings or thrift association, bank, savings
bank, trust company, international bank agency, international banking corporation,