on Mr). - Truth in Advertising · PDF fileContrary to Smucker's representations, the pro
[…] 101.22(a)(5).

39. Accordingly, the product is chemically preserved. The product is not, therefore, natural

or free from artificial preservatives.

Smucker's Product is Misbranded and Violative of Consumer Protection Laws

40. Because the product contains artificial flavoring, artificial coloring, and chemical

preservatives, Smucker product labels are required to state the presence of such artificial

flavoring and chemical preservatives on the product's label and must specifically identify

the function ofphosphoric acid.

41. 21 C.F.R. 101.22(c) provides that "[a] statement of artificial flavoring, artificial

coloring, or chemical preservative shall be placed on the food or on its container or

wrapper, or on any two or all three of these, as may be necessary to render such statement

likely to be read by the ordinary person under customary conditions ofpurchase and use

of such food."

42. 21 C.F.R. 101.22(j) further provides that "[a] food to which a chemical preservative(s)

is added shall ...bear a label declaration stating both the common or usual name ofthe

ingredient(s) and a separate description of its function, e.g., 'preservative', 'to retard

spoilage', 'a mold inhibitor', 'to help protect flavor' or 'to promote color retention."

43. The product does not include a statement that it contains artificial flavoring.

44. The product does not include a statement that it contains artificial coloring.

45. The product does not include a statement that it contains chemical preservatives.