Embed Size (px)
[…] King v. Burwell, 135 S. Ct. 2480, 2485 (2015). The “adverse selection” of
disproportionately ill people purchasing insurance forced insurers to raise premiums,
with the consequence that, “[a]s the cost of insurance rose, even more people waited
until they became ill to buy it.” Id. at 2485-86. Congress was concerned about the
resulting “economic ‘death spiral,’ ” and thus looked to the experience of
Massachusetts, which paired guaranteed-issue and community-rating requirements
with tax credits and a requirement to purchase health insurance. Id. at 2486; see 42
U.S.C. § 18091(2)(D) (“The requirement achieves near-universal coverage by building
upon and strengthening the private employer-based health insurance system, which
covers 176,000,000 Americans nationwide. In Massachusetts, a similar requirement
Case: 19-10011 Document: 00514939490 Page: 47 Date Filed: 05/01/2019
39
has strengthened private employer-based coverage: despite the economic downturn,
the number of workers offered employer-based coverage has actually increased.”).
Accordingly, in NFIB, all nine Justices agreed that the individual mandate, the
guaranteed-issue provisions, and the community-rating provisions were necessarily
intertwined—and that Congress viewed them as such. See 567 U.S. at 548 (opinion of