Embed Size (px)
[…] minimize this adverse selection and broaden the health insurance risk pool to include
healthy individuals, which will lower health insurance premiums.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 18091(2)(I). For that reason, Congress concluded, the individual mandate is
Case: 19-10011 Document: 00514939490 Page: 46 Date Filed: 05/01/2019
38
“essential to creating effective health insurance markets in which improved health
insurance products that are guaranteed issue and do not exclude coverage of pre-existing
conditions can be sold.” Id. (emphases added); see id. § 18091(2)(J) (“The requirement is
essential to creating effective health insurance markets that do not require
underwriting and eliminate its associated administrative costs.”).
In expressly finding a necessary link between those three sets of provisions,
Congress looked to experiences from prior state experiments in restructuring their
laws governing health insurance. Congress was well aware, in particular, that in some