The other benefit to

Page 8: omments on the Departments of usiness Oversights ......financing options are identified, does not constitute solicitation of a property owner. Comment/Suggestion: The definition will

8

using a 5-year term for all sections is that the program administrator would be

maintaining these records for at least the statute of limitations of any cause of action

(e.g., breach of contract).

Sec. 1620.08 Complaint processes and Procedures.

General Comment/Suggestion: We suggest that this section be consistent with Streets

& Highways Code §5898.17, which, in the pro forma Financing Estimate and Disclosure,

states, “In the event you have a consumer complaint, questions about your financing

obligation related to the contractual assessment or your contractual rights under this

contract, you can contact either this toll-free telephone number or email address

provided below and receive a response within 24 hours or one business day. Toll-Free

Telephone Number: ______________; Customer Service Email Address:

_____________”

The Department should also provide some guidance to program administrators

regarding what appropriate resolutions of complaints might entail. For instance:

If the investigation reveals that the alleged energy efficient improvement was never