Olelo vs Office of Information Practices - Hawaii Supreme Court - DECEMBER 21, 2007
[…] (E) agencies composed of representatives of the parties or of

  • 7/31/2019 Olelo vs Office of Information Practices - Hawaii Supreme Court - DECEMBER 21, 2007

    15/15

    representatives of organizations of the parties to thedisputes determined by them;

    (F) courts martial and military commissions;

    (G) military authority exercised in the field in time of war orin occupied territory; or

    (H) functions conferred by sections 1738, 1739, 1743, and 1744 oftitle 12; chapter 2 of title 41; subchapter II of chapter

    471 of title 49; or sections 1884, 1891-1902, and formersection 1641(b)(2), of title 50, appendix;

    5 U.S.C. 551(1)(2007).

    7. HRS 1-14 states:

    The words of a law are generally to be understood in their most knownand usual signification, without attending so much to the literal andstrictly grammatical construction of the words as to their general orpopular use or meaning.

    8. Having so held, we need not consider the alternative argumentsraised by Olelo.