Page 8: Oil & Gas E-Report...Kean Miller LLP Precise drafting is critical to a successful transaction, even a seemingly simple assignment of an overriding royalty interest. In Piranha Partners

rate to determine how much he earned.”12 Hence, “Hewitt knew his pay only after he worked through the pay period.”13 Accordingly, “he did not receive a “predetermined amount” “on a weekly or less frequent basis”—rather, he received an amount contingent on the number of days he worked each week”.14

The second reason for the Court’s decision was that § 541.602(a)(1) requires that “[a]n exempt employee must receive the full salary for any week in which the employee performs any work without regard to the number of days or hours worked.” 15 The Court concluded that such language “cannot be squared” with Hewitt’s pay because “he was paid ‘with’ (not ‘without’) ‘regard to the number of days or hours worked.’”16 Thus, again, Hewitt was not paid on a salary basis.17