Upland later became Granite Operating Company.

Granite quit paying the Yowells’ ORRI, contending that it did not apply to the 2007 lease, notwithstanding the anti-washout clause in the assignment that created the ORRI. The Yowells sued and their case reached the Texas Supreme Court in Yowell v. Granite Operating Co., ___ S.W.3d ___, 63 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 1070, 2020 WL 2502141 (Tex. 2020), with a major issue being whether their ORRI violated the rule against perpetuities. As the court noted, the Texas Constitution prohibits “perpetuities” in Article I, § 26, which states in part: “Perpetuities and monopolies are contrary to the genius of a free government, and shall never be allowed. ...”

The Constitution does not define “perpetuities,” however, so the interpretation of this term has been left to the courts.