Michael P. Marek & Robert A. Wilson, A Future For Reserve-Based Lending in Emerging Markets? Limitations on the Traditional Model, 10 TEX. OIL & GAS L.J. 150 (2014).

3 See Patrick S. Ottinger, Production in “Paying Quantities”–A Fresh Look, 51 ANN. INST. ON MIN. LAW 24 (2004). Also published at 65 LA. L. REV. 635 (Winter 2005). See also PATRICK S. OTTINGER, Louisiana Mineral Leases: A Treatise (Claitor’s Law Books & Publishing Division, Inc., 2016), § 3-15 (hereinafter cited as “Ottinger, Mineral Lease Treatise”).

4 LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 31:206. Under article 206 of the Louisiana Mineral Code, “when a mineral [lease] is extinguished by . . . expiration of its term, . . ., the former owner shall, within thirty days after written demand by the person in whose favor the right has been . . . terminated, furnish him with a recordable act evidencing the extinction or expiration of the [mineral lease].”

5 Exco settled with the plaintiff prior to trial, leaving only Tauren, Cubic, and its mortgagee, Wells Fargo, as defendants.