• Upload
[…] The Act includes sections governing drilling units and pooling interests, agreements for development and unit operations, and payment of

proceeds. Importantly, the Commission is charged with creating regulations consistent with the Act. Reasonable Accommodation. Oil and gas operations begun after September 1, 2007 must comply with the new “reasonable accommodation” statute found at C.R.S. § 34-60-127. This statute requires an operator to accommodate surface owners “by minimizing intrusion upon and damage to the surface of the land.” This means “selecting alternative locations for wells, roads, pipelines, or production facilities” or employing alternative means of operation that prevent, reduce or mitigate the impacts of oil and gas operations on the surface, where such alternatives are “technologically sound, economically