And, of course, a work registered under a different claimant’s name and title would nonetheless provide a good basis for an infringement suit against a victim who was not suspicious enough; the amount and type of copied content alone determines liability in such cases.136

It is not possible to search Copyright Office records for potentially infringing content, however. Even if the Copyright Office implemented the

132. She might even record after I do and still prevail in a struggle over priority of title, if she does so quickly enough. 17 U.S.C.S. § 205(d) (“As between two conflicting transfers, the one executed first prevails if it is recorded . . . within one month after its execution in the United States or within two months after its execution outside the United States, or at any time before recordation in such manner of the later transfer.”). 133. See Shyamkrishna Balganesh, Copyright and Good Faith Purchases, 104 CALIF. L REV. 1, 29 (Forthcoming 2016). 134. See generally Title Insurance: the Duty to Search, 71 YALE L.J. 1161, 1161 (1962). 135. See Laura A. Heymann, Naming, Identity And Trademark Law, 86 IND. L.J. 381, 442-43