Section 409 of the Copyright Act, which addresses copyright registrations, makes special provision for anonymous and pseudonymous authors at two points.72 Subsection 409(2) requires a registration to include the name and nationality or domicile of the work’s author or authors, but only “in the case of a work other than an anonymous or pseudonymous” one.73 Subsection 409(3) explains what to do in those exceptional cases, specifying that “if the work is anonymous or pseudonymous, the nationality or domicile of the author or authors” must still be included on the

66. 17 U.S.C. § 302(c).