See S. Rep. No. 93-983, at 170-71 (1974) (analyzing S. 1361, 93rd Cong. (1974), the text of which is included in the report at 1-100). A House Judiciary Committee report from two years later analyzing the actual bill that became the final Act reiterates these points. See H.R. Rep. No. 94-1476, at 137-38 (1976) (analyzing S. 22, 94th Cong. (1976)). 69. 17 U.S.C. § 302(c). 70. Id. In such a case, “the copyright in the work endures for [a] term . . . based on the life of the author or authors whose identity has been revealed.” Id. Note that this would result in a potentially eternal (and thus presumably unconstitutional) copyright if, say, a corporation authored an anonymous work via the work for hire doctrine only to later have its identity revealed. 71. Id. 72. 17 U.S.C. § 409(2)-(3). 73. Id. at § 409(2).