Ohio Northern University DigitalCommons@ONU
[…] 12. Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C. §§ 801–904 (2018).13. For a detailed history of marijuana regulation in the United States,

see Erwin Chemerinsky et al., Cooperative Federalism and Marijuana Regulation,62 UCLA L. REV. 74, 89–91 (2015).

14. 21 U.S.C. §§ 801–904.15. Id. § 841(a)(1).16. Id. § 812(b)(1), Schedule I (c)(10).17. See id. § 812(b).18. See id. § 872(e) (permitting the Attorney General to “authorize the

possession, distribution, and dispensing of controlled substances by personsengaged in research” and to exempt those researchers from prosecution).

19. Id. §§ 841(b)(1)(B), (D).20. See, e.g., All. for Cannabis Therapeutics v. Drug Enf’t Admin., 15 F.3d

1131 (D.C. Cir. 1994); All. for Cannabis Therapeutics v.