Ohio Northern University DigitalCommons@ONU
[…] 122. E.g., ALASKA STAT. ANN. § 10.06.490 (West 1988) (“A corporation mayindemnify a person who was, is, or is threatened to be made a party to acompleted, pending, or threatened action or proceeding, whether civil,criminal, administrative, or investigative, . . . by reason of the fact that theperson is or was a director, officer, employee, or agent of the corporation[ ]. . . .”) (emphasis added); ME. REV. STAT. tit. 13-B §714(2) (1981) (“[T]o theextent that a director, officer, or agent of a corporation has been successfulon the merits or otherwise in defense of any action, suit or proceeding . . . ,or in defense of any claim, issue or matter therein, he shall