Ohio Northern University DigitalCommons@ONU
[…] 123. E.g., ALASKA STAT. ANN. § 10.06.490 (West 1980) (“Indemnificationmay include reimbursement of expenses, attorney fees, judgments, fines,and amounts paid in settlement actually and reasonably incurred by the per-son in connection with the action or proceeding if the person acted in goodfaith and in a manner the person reasonably believed to be in or not op-posed to the best interests of the corporation, and, with respect to a criminalaction or proceeding, the person had no reasonable cause to believe theconduct was unlawful.”); 805 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 105/108.75 (West 2012)(“A corporation may indemnify any person who is a party to any threatened,pending, or completed action, suit or proceeding[ ] . . . if such person actedin good faith and in a manner he or she reasonably believed to be in,