Ohio Economic Development Manual
[…] debt but within the ten-mill limitation imposed by law.765

If any political subdivision wishes to incur debt whose debt service will cause one parcel

in the overlapping subdivisions of the issuing authority to exceed ten-mills, the taxing authority

must seek approval and authorization “by a vote of the people under the law applicable

thereto.”766 A GO bond issued with such a vote of the people is called “voted debt.”767 This vote

and authorization removes limitations on the applicable tax rate that can be levied for the

762

R.C. 5705.02. 763

Id. (noting that the “aggregate amount of taxes . . . shall not in any one year exceed ten mills . . . except for taxes specifically authorized to be levied in excess thereof”). 764

Id. 765

R.C. 5705.02; Ohio Constitution, Article XII, Section 2. 766

R.C. 5705.07. 767

R.C. 5705.02; Ohio Constitution, Article XII, Section 2.

Page 137: Ohio Economic Development Manual

Ohio Attorney General Mike DeWine — Ohio Economic Development Manual 2015 Page 123