Ohio Economic Development Manual
[…] The Commission was

created as a “corporate and politic” body of the state to issue the state’s general obligation

debt. Commission obligations are tax supported and are funded by an appropriation

mechanism in the biennial operating budget. Under its statutory authority, the Commission

may issue bonds to pay for certain projects receiving state support, including coal

development,689 infrastructure,690 natural resources,691 common schools,692 institutions of

higher education,693 conservation,694 research and development,695 and site development.696

683

R.C. 165.01(E) (“‘Issuing authority’ means in the case of the state, the director of development . . . .”). 684

R.C. 166.08(A)(4) (“‘Issuing authority’ means the treasurer of state, or the officer who by law performs the functions of such officer.”). 685

R.C. 165.01(E) (“‘Issuing authority’ means . . . in the case of a municipal corporation, the legislative authority thereof . . . .”). 686

Id. (“‘Issuing authority’ means . . . in the case of a county, the board of county commissioners . . . .”). 687