Ohio Economic Development Manual
[…] the bonds and to repay the principal to the investors.743 So if a general obligation bond is

issued, the governmental agency can use existing assets and revenue to repay the debt. If those

funds are not enough to repay the debt, the State or political subdivision must pay debt charges

through raising revenues or otherwise finding the necessary funds (including the levy of

property taxes which is required by Article XII, Section 11 of the Ohio Constitution to be

736

R.C. 4582.01(B)(1) and 4582.21(B)(1). See also Ohio Constitution, Article VIII, Section 2p. 737

Ohio Constitution, Article VIII, Section 2p. 738

R.C. 5705.02 (naming this concept the “ten-mill limitation”). 739

Ohio Constitution, Article XII, Section 2 (“No property, taxed according to value, shall be so taxed in excess of one per cent of its true value in money for all state and local purposes, but laws may be passed authorizing additional taxes to be levied outside of such limitation, either when approved by at least a majority of the electors of the taxing district voting on such proposition, or when provided for by the charter of a municipal corporation.”). 740

R.C. 133.18(B)(4). 741

R.C. 5705.02. 742

R.C. 133.01(Q). 743

Fisher, State & Local Public Finance 235 (2007).

Page 133: Ohio Economic Development Manual

Ohio Attorney General Mike DeWine — Ohio Economic Development Manual 2015 Page 119