OHIO COUNTY BOARD OF DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES HANDBOOK ____________________________________ July 2018
[…] Ohio Rev. Code § 124.321. Applicable rules of the Department of Administrative Services provide detailed procedures for determining the order of layoff, displacement rights, and seniority. The Department of Administrative Services should be consulted if a situation involving these matters arises.

Possible disciplinary actions against a classified employee include removal, reduction in pay or position, suspension, and reprimands. After a classified employee has completed his probationary period, such actions may be undertaken only as provided in Ohio Rev. Code § 124.34. Grounds for such actions are specified in the statute, and include “incompetency, inefficiency, dishonesty, drunkenness, immoral conduct, insubordination, discourteous treatment of the public, neglect of duty, violation of this chapter or the rules of the director of administrative services or the commission, any other failure of good behavior, any other acts of misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance in office, or conviction of a felony.” A finding by the ethics commission for violations of Chapter 102 of the Ohio Revised Code, Ohio Rev. Code § 2921.42, or Ohio Rev. Code § 2921.43, may also constitute grounds for dismissal.