OHIO COUNTY BOARD OF DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES HANDBOOK ____________________________________ July 2018
[…] I. ANNUAL PLAN DD Boards are required to submit annually to the Department of Education a plan for the provision of special education programs for preschool and school age children in a request for approval of classroom units for preschool and school age children. The Superintendent of Public Instruction will review the plan and approve or modify it in accordance with the rules adopted by the State Board of Education. The Superintendent of Public Instruction will compile the plan submitted by the Board, and submit a comprehensive plan to the State Board of Education. Ohio Rev. Code § 3323.09. In addition, Ohio Rev. Code § 3323.09(C) requires the DD Board to submit the following reports regarding special education provided to children under twenty-two years of age:

1. The board shall prepare a statement for each child who, at the time of receiving such special education, was a resident of a home and was not in the legal or permanent custody of an Ohio resident or a government agency in this state, and whose parents are not known to have been residents of this state subsequent to the child’s birth. The statement shall contain the child’s name, the name of his school district of residence, the name of the county board providing the special education, and the number of months, including any fraction of a month, it was provided. Not later than the thirtieth day of June, the board shall forward a certified copy of such statement to both the Director of Developmental Disabilities and to the home. Within thirty days after its receipt of a statement, the home shall pay tuition to the county board computed in the manner prescribed by section 3323.141 of the Revised Code.

(2) The board shall prepare a report for each school district that is the school district of

residence of one or more of such children for whom statements are not required by division (C)(1) of this section. The report shall contain the name of the county board providing special education, the name of each child receiving special education, the number of months, including fractions of a month, that he received it, and the name of the child’s school district of residence. Not later than the thirtieth day of June, the board shall forward copies of each report to the school district named in the report, the Superintendent of Public Instruction, and the Director of Developmental Disabilities.

J. ACQUIRING PROPERTY

1. Real Property

DD Boards may receive by gift, grant, devise or bequest real property to hold and utilize in accordance with the terms of the gift, grant or bequest. However, Ohio Rev.