OHIO COUNTY BOARD OF DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES HANDBOOK ____________________________________ July 2018
[…] The Attorney General in 1984 Op. Att’y Gen. No. 1984-054 determined that Ohio Rev. Code § 307.12, addresses separately the scope of authority of the Board of County Commissioners and the various county officers and department heads regarding the disposition of unneeded personal property. The authority to sell personal property is limited to the Board of County Commissioners as set forth in Sections 307.12(A) and (B) of the Revised Code. Therefore, a DD Board is restricted to the provisions of Ohio Rev. Code § 307.12, when disposing of personal property.

K. DIRECT SERVICES CONTRACTS Pursuant to Ohio Rev. Code § 5126.03 a “direct services contract” is defined as:

“…any legally enforceable agreement with an individual, agency, or other entity that, pursuant to its terms or operation, may result in a payment from a county board of Developmental Disabilities to an eligible person or to a member of the immediate family of an eligible person for services rendered to the eligible person. “Direct services contract” includes a contract for supported living pursuant to sections 5126.40 to 5126.47 of the Revised Code, family supported services under section 5126.11 of the Revised Code, and reimbursement for transportation expenses.”