OFFSHORE WIND – THE U.S. LEGAL PERSPECTIVE
[…] (1) ENGAGED IN MARITIME EMPLOYMENT (E.G., LOADING/UNLOADING OR REPAIRING VESSEL);

(2) INJURED ON (OR ADJACENT TO) NAVIGABLE WATERS

PROVIDES A WORKERS COMPENSATION REMEDY AGAINST THE EMPLOYER FOR SOME “LAND-BASED” MARITIME WORKERS WHO DO NOT QUALIFY AS JONES ACT SEAFARERS

OUTER CONTINENTAL SHELF LANDS ACT (OCSLA), 43 U.S.C § 1333(B) EXTENDS LHWCABENEFITS TO OFFSHORE WORKERS

OCSLA DOES NOT APPLY TO VESSELS BUT CAN APPLY TO JACK UP RIG WHEN THE RIG IS JACKED UP AND ITS LEGS ARE RESTING UPON THE OCS, EVEN TEMPORARILY –

SO, JONES ACT NEGLIGENCE FOR CREW;LHWCA FOR NON-CREW MARITIME WORKERS

43 U.S.C. § 1333(b) “…. With respect to disability or death of an employee resulting from any injury occurring as the result of operations, conducted on the outer Continental Shelf for the purpose of exploring for, developing, removing, or transporting by pipeline the natural resources, or involving rights to the natural resources, of the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf compensation shall be payable under the provisions of the Longshoremen’s and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act.”

Does OCSLA not incorporate LHWCA for Wind Farms?• Disuniformity – no insurer predictability• Look to varying state court workers’ comp schemes for

injured non-Jones Act seafarer OSW workers, absent Congressional amendment?

• Pac.