OFFSHORE DRILLING: COORDINATING AND IMPROVING ACCESS TO INFORMATION December 2014
[…] Finally, paragraph (c) of Section 250.197 provides limited public access to “G&G data and information” that BSEE uses to “[p]romote operational safety” or “[p]rotect the environment.” Such information is only available for “limited inspection… by persons with a direct interest in related BSEE decisions and issues in specific geographic areas, and who agree in writing” to keep the information reviewed confidential. The Regulations neither define “G&G data and information” nor provide guidance as to what constitutes a “direct interest” in a BSEE decision or issue.