OFFSHORE DRILLING: COORDINATING AND IMPROVING ACCESS TO INFORMATION December 2014
[…] 10 BSEE’s authority to ask reporting entities for additional copies of reports “for public information” is subject to the exemptions from public disclosure articulated in Section 250.197. See 30 C.F.R. § 250.186(b).

Page 11: OFFSHORE DRILLING: COORDINATING AND …environment.law.harvard.edu/.../08/offshore-drilling-coordinating... · require companies participating in offshore drilling to submit what

7Emmett Environmental Law & Policy Clinic | Harvard Law School

environment nor does it provide for a presumption of public access. Section 250.197 is divided into three parts:

“Paragraphs (a) and (b)…describe what data and information will be made available to the public without the consent of the lessee, under what circumstances, and in what time period. Paragraph (c)… describes what data and information will be made available for limited inspection without the consent of the lessee, and under what circumstances.”

Paragraph (a) of Section 250.197 provides that information submitted on BSEE forms will be available to the public upon submission, with the exception of enumerated entries on seven forms that may be withheld for a specified period of time.