Embed Size (px)
[…] Boeran, B.V., 110 S.W.3d 194 (Tex. App. 2003); Hobbs v. GeneralMotors Corp., 134 F. Supp. 2d 1277 (M.D. Ala. 2001). If Defendants contend that Plaintiffshave not complied with the notice requirements of these states, Defendants can bring a motionfor summary judgment on the corresponding breach of warranty claims.
17 09MD2087
3. Notice
Defendants also seek to dismiss Plaintiffs’ breach of express and implied warranty
claims on the ground that Plaintiffs have not adequately pled that they gave notice to the sellers
prior to bringing their breach of warranty claims.
Under U.C.C. § 2-607(3)(a), a buyer “must within a reasonable time after he discovers
or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy
. . . .” In the FAC, Plaintiffs allege, “All conditions precedent, including notice, to Defendants’
liability under this contract have been performed by Plaintiffs and the Class.” (FAC ¶ 240.)
Although Plaintiffs do not provide specific facts regarding the notice each named Plaintiff gave,