dangthuy
[…] to whom “no parent or legal guardian in the United States is available to provide care and physical custody.” 6
U.S.C. § 279(g)(2)(C)(ii); HSA defines ORR’s role as “…ensuring that the interests of the child are considered in
decisions and actions relating to the care and custody of an unaccompanied alien child” 6 U.S.C. § 279(b)(1)(B);
The TVPRA states that “an unaccompanied alien child in the custody of the Secretary of Health and Human
Services shall be promptly placed in the least restrictive setting that is in the best interest of the child” 8 U.S.C. §
1232(c)(2)(A); TVPRA further requires that “an unaccompanied alien child may not be placed with a person or
entity unless the Secretary of Health and Human Services makes a determination that the proposed custodian is
capable of providing for the child’s physical and mental well-being” § 1232(c)(3)(A); regulations on the custody of
children states that “Juveniles may be released to a relative (brother, sister, aunt, uncle, or grandparent) not in
Service detention who is willing to sponsor a minor and the minor may be released to that relative notwithstanding