Embed Size (px)
[…] -11-
\
aid and assistance in the perforrnance of any duty imposed by
this Act; and ... it shall be the duty of such officer concenled
to comply with such order to th~ extent -:requested." [Article
4413(20), VCS].
c. The Attorney General, on the other hand, is mandated to
"cooperate" with DPS, along with all other state agencies,
including the Department of Highways and Public Transportation
and the Department of Health [Article 4413(23), VCS].
3. Law enforcement authority is further vested by the Texas
Legislature with "peace officers." Peace officers are specifically
defined in Article 2.12, CCP, to include:
"(1) sheriffs and their deputies;
"(2) constables and deputy constables;
"(3) marshals or police officers of an incorporated city, town, or village;
"(4) rangers and officers commissioned by the Public Safety Commission and the Director of the Department of Public Safety;
"(5) investigators of the district attorneys', criminal district attorneys', fuld county attorneys' offices;
"(6) law enforcement agents of the Alcoholic Beverage Commission;
"(7) each member of an arson investigating unit of a city, county or the state;