Embed Size (px)
[…] one union . . . the rate should be set by using the rate set forth in the CBA of the union that has
the most members employed in that trade within New York City.”).
The finding that the CBA with the greater number of workers prevails is not only
consistent with the legislative history, it is in harmony with Labor Law 220(3), which requires
that all workers employed on public works be paid the prevailing rate of wages set forth in the
annual schedule. Gaston v. Taylor, 274 N.Y. 359 (1937) (Labor Law section 220 applies to both
private employers who contract for public works projects and municipal employers performing
3 Labor Law section 220(6) states in relevant part: “The employer must allege and prove by competent evidence, that the actual percentage of workers, laborers or mechanics is below the required thirty per centum . . . .”
- 16 -
their own public works). Here, the prevailing wage has been set by Local 1 because it has more
workers in the elevator trade than Local 3. Matching Local 237 supervisors and mechanics to
Local 3 titles would thwart the statutory mandate of Labor Law 220 because it would result in