Embed Size (px)
[…] prevailing wage rates in his annual schedules. The ALJ found that that the present case was
distinguishable from Liquid Asphalt Distributors Ass’n v. Roberts, 116 AD2d 295, 298 (3rd Dep’t 1989)
because Liquid Asphalt Distributors involves a private employer’s challenge to the annual prevailing
wage schedule under Labor Law §220(6), which places the burden on an employer challenging the
Comptroller’s determination to disprove it, while this case involves a prevailing rate complaint filed by a
public employee union under section 220(8-d), which does not place such burden on respondent, a public
employer.
Labor Law § 220(6) does not distinguish between private and public employers and places the
burden of proof on an employer providing:
“An employer may contest a determination by the fiscal officer under paragraphs a and c of subdivision five of this section. The employer must allege and prove by competent evidence, that the actual percentage of workers, laborers or mechanics is below the required thirty per centum and during the pendency of any such contest and until final determination thereof, the work in question shall proceed under the rate established by the fiscal officer.”
The Court of Appeals has held that Labor Law §220(6) is applicable to public employers. In Gaston v.
Taylor, 274 NY 359 (1937), the Court of Appeals rejected the City’s argument that the statutory