OFFICE OF PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT , and on govinfo
[…] change their laws or adopt new laws in response to these interim final rules. The Departments

anticipate that these states will incur a small incremental cost when making changes to their

laws.

In general, ERISA section 514 supersedes state laws to the extent that they relate to any

covered employee benefit plan, including covered group health plans, and preserves state laws

that regulate insurance, banking, or securities. While ERISA prohibits states from regulating a

plan as an insurance or investment company or bank, the preemption provisions of ERISA

section 731 and PHS Act section 2724 (implemented in 29 CFR 2590.731(a) and 45 CFR

146.143(a)) apply so that requirements of Part 7 of ERISA and title XXVII of the PHS Act

(including those of the Affordable Care Act) are not to be “construed to supersede any provision

of state law which establishes, implements, or continues in effect any standard or requirement

solely relating to health insurance issuers in connection with group health insurance coverage

except to the extent that such standard or requirement prevents the application of a requirement”

of a Federal standard. The conference report accompanying HIPAA indicates that this is

intended to be the “narrowest” preemption of state laws.319 Additionally, the No Surprises Act

319 See House Conf. Rep. No. 104-736, at 205, reprinted in 1996 U.S. Code Cong. & Admin. News 2018.