Embed Size (px)
[…] transferring to another competitive service position. Likewise, a former ALJ who held a position
in the competitive service prior to separation cannot be reinstated to an ALJ position in the
competitive service, and must be given a new excepted appointment. The proposed rule
recognizes that transfer and reinstatement are no longer available for ALJ appointments because
these actions are exclusively competitive service appointment methods and accordingly, are no
longer available for ALJ appointments.
Qualifications of ALJs in the Excepted Service.
Section 1 of the E.O. states that excepting the position of ALJ from the competitive
service “will give agencies greater discretion to assess critical qualities in ALJ candidates, such
as work ethic, judgment, and ability to meet the particular needs of the agency,” and to conduct
assessments “without proceeding through complicated and elaborate examination processes and
rating procedures that do not necessarily reflect the agency’s particular needs.”
Under the proposed rule, the heads of agencies, not OPM, are authorized to assess