Embed Size (px)
[…] See 5 U.S.C. 2103.
more specific guidance to agencies on the ALJ loan program (August 1, 2018), on promotions
and reassignments of ALJs (August 27, 2018), and on the termination of the ALJ register and
discontinuance of the ALJ examination (Sept. 20, 2018). OPM published a Fact Sheet:
Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) Positions on August 19, 2019, available at
https://www.opm.gov/services-for-agencies/administrative-law-judges/fact-sheet-administrative-
law-judge-alj-positions-posted.pdf.
Section 3(b) of the Executive Order also directed OPM to “adopt such regulations as the
Director determines may be necessary to implement this order, including, as appropriate,
amendments to or rescissions of regulations that are inconsistent with, or that would impede the
implementation of, this order, giving particular attention to 5 CFR part 212, subpart D; 5 CFR
part 213, subparts A and C; 5 CFR 302.101; and 5 CFR part 930, subpart B.” OPM is proposing
rules for the newly created Schedule E hiring of ALJs. The proposed regulations make several
significant changes to the recruitment, appointment, and movement of ALJs based on E.O.
13843 and formalize OPM’s prior explanatory guidance. As described in detail below, OPM is