• Upload
[…] Hawkins asked if the Chief was still having such problems. Whenthe Chief responded that he was, he said Mr. Hawkins told him “I have a son, why don’tyou put my son to work, … my son is available for a job, … he’ll be glad to work.” TheChief testified that on or about June 18, 1997, shortly after his conversation withMr. Hawkins, the son handed him [the Chief] an application for employment, and thathe later hired the son.

Based on our review of the relevant statute and enabling regulations, we concluded thatMr. Hawkins advocated the employment of his son in violation of 5 U.S.C. § 3110,which provides:

A public official may not…advocate for appointment, employment,promotion, or advancement, in or to a civilian position in the agency inwhich he is serving or over which he exercises jurisdiction or control, anyindividual who is a relative of the public official. An individual may not beappointed, employed, promoted or advanced in or to a civilian position inan agency if such appointment, employment, promotion, or advancementhas been advocated by a public official, serving in or exercisingjurisdiction or control over the agency who is a relative of the individual.

In reaching our conclusion, we found that Mr. Hawkins met the statutory definition of apublic official in that he was vested authority by law, rule, regulation or delegation, toappoint, employ, promote or advance, or to recommend individuals for appointment,employment, promotion or advancement, in connection with employment in the agency.[5 U.S.C. § 3110(a)(2)]. We also determined that his son met the statutory definition ofa relative. [Id. par. (a)(3)]

Although the Chief testified that he was not pressured or coerced by Mr.