• Upload
[…] Page 45: Office of Inspector General - Veterans Affairs · 1. The Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) Office of Inspector General (OIG) ... Mr. John Hawkins. We substantiated excessive claims

38

Mr. Hawkins, the new service chiefs, and the HRM team that assisted us in the review.The HRM technical review is discussed in more detail beginning on page 71.

The selection process violated merit system promotion principles.

Title 5, United States Code, § 2301(b)(1) provides that:

Recruitment should be from qualified individuals from appropriate sourcesin an endeavor to achieve a work force from all segments of society, andselection and advancement should be determined solely on the basis ofrelative ability, knowledge, and skills, after fair and open competitionwhich assures that all receive equal opportunity.

We reviewed the selection process, including the work of a rating and ranking panel,and concluded that the process did not always result in selections based on relativeability, knowledge and skills; nor did it evidence fair competition that assured that allreceived equal opportunity.