• Upload
[…] Formal Investigations................................................................................................................ 39

Investigative Case Summaries .................................................................................................. 41

Disciplinary Actions ................................................................................................................. 44

Page 4: OFFICE OF INSPECTOR GENERAL · Tallahassee, Florida 32399-0810 Dear Commissioner Fried, In accordance with Section 20.055(8), Florida Statutes, I am pleased to present the Office

INTRODUCTION

“The Office of Inspector General is hereby established in each

state agency to provide a central point for coordination of and

responsibility for activities that promote accountability,

integrity, and efficiency in government…”

Section 20.055(2), Florida Statutes

EXECUTIVE SUMMARY

The Office of Inspector General (OIG) has prepared this annual report, which covers the period

from July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2019, pursuant to the provisions of §20.055, Florida Statutes,