OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE LAW Jersey is an Equal Opportunity Employer State of New Jersey OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE LAW INITIAL DECISION OAL DKT. …
[…] preponderance of the substantial credible evidence, meaning more likely than not that

the charges are true. In re Polk License Revocation, 90 N.J. 550, 574 (1982). Although

the Attorney General cites numerous grounds for its proposed disciplinary action

against Dr. Elamir, the following legal analysis will concentrate on the most pertinent

statutory provisions.

OAL DKT. NO. BDS 01663-10

38

Of all the charges against Dr. Elamir, the most reprehensible is the prescribing of

highly addictive drugs, like Percocet and Xanax, without any legitimate medical

purpose. N.J.S.A. 45:1-21(m) expressly authorizes the Board to suspend or revoke the

medical license of any doctor who “has prescribed or dispensed controlled dangerous

substances indiscriminately or without good cause, or where the applicant or holder

knew or should have known that the substances were to be used for unauthorized

consumption or distribution.” Furthermore, N.J.S.A. 45:1-21(c) permits the Board to

suspend or revoke a doctor’s license upon proof that the licensee “has engaged in

gross negligence, gross malpractice or gross incompetence which damaged or

endangered the life, health, welfare, safety or property of any person.”

“Gross malpractice,” as that term is used in the licensing act, requires something

much greater than ordinary malpractice in a civil suit for personal injury. In an ordinary

malpractice case, the plaintiff must demonstrate that the doctor deviated from an