OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE LAW Jersey is an Equal Opportunity Employer State of New Jersey OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE LAW INITIAL DECISION OAL DKT. …
[…] frequent urine testing. The implication is that it would be unfair to apply 2014 medical

standards retroactively to treatment that occurred in 2009. However, the law prohibiting

the indiscriminate prescription of controlled dangerous substances is not new, and has

been on the books since 2003. L. 2003, c. 199 (eff. December 24, 2003). Indeed,

Dr. Elamir demonstrated that he was fully aware of a crackdown on indiscriminate

prescribing of narcotics in 2007, when drug addicts flocked to his office door because

their own doctors had refused to continue prescribing narcotics.

N.J.S.A. 45:1-21(h) grants the Board the power to suspend or revoke the medical

license of a doctor who “has violated or failed to comply with the provisions of any act or

regulation administered by the board.” With respect to recordkeeping, the Board’s

regulations codify what Dr. Holland testified were already the accepted standards of the

medical profession. N.J.A.C. 13:35-6.5(b) specifies that patient records must contain

the very items that Dr. Holland said were missing from Dr.