OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE LAW Jersey is an Equal Opportunity Employer State of New Jersey OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE LAW INITIAL DECISION OAL DKT. …
[…] the Health Care Cost Reduction Act, L. 1991, c. 187, § 41, expressed the view that “the

greater the number of MRI centers invested in by physicians, the greater the likelihood

that doctors will order unnecessary MRI scans as a means of protecting their

investment.” Michael Weiner, “Examiners’ Board Hits Physician Referrals,” New Jersey

Law Journal (Jan. 25, 1993) 232.

Unless the MRI facility located in his Summit Avenue office falls within a

recognized exception to the ban against self-referral, Dr. Elamir’s referral of his patients

to Jersey City Health Services was illegal. N.J.S.A. 45:9-22.5(a). Dr. Elamir seeks to

bring himself within the exception contained in N.J.S.A. 45:9-22.5(c)(1) for “medical

treatment or a procedure that is provided at the practitioner’s medical office and for

which a bill is issued directly in the name of the practitioner or the practitioner’s medical

office.”

The threshold inquiry is whether this exception even applies to diagnostic

services like an MRI facility. Originally the in-office exception in the predecessor statute

used the identical language of “health care service,” so that it undoubtedly would have