OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE LAW Jersey is an Equal Opportunity Employer State of New Jersey OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE LAW INITIAL DECISION OAL DKT. …
[…] OAL DKT. NO. BDS 01663-10

44

This declaration of purpose suggests that the Legislature actually may have intended to

broaden rather than narrow the exception, although the particular language chosen may

have unintentionally had the opposite effect. Since the intended scope of the exception

implicates sensitive matters of agency expertise and policy making, the determination is

best left to the sound discretion of the Board of Medical Examiners.

Irrespective of whether the in-office exception does extend to MRI facilities,

Jersey City Health Services would not qualify anyway. N.J.S.A. 45:9-22.5(c)(1) requires

that the bill for services be issued “directly in the name of the practitioner or the

practitioner’s medical office.” Implementing regulations of the Board utilize the same

language. N.J.A.C. 13:35-6.17(b)(4)(i). Evidence plainly demonstrates that the bill for

MRI services performed in Dr. Elamir’s office did not go out in his name or the name of