ISSUES

The parties resolved all issues noticed for hearing except for Average Weekly Wage (AWW) prior to hearing.

FINDINGS OF FACT and CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Based upon the evidence presented at hearing, the Judge enters the following findings of fact:

1. Claimant suffered an admitted injury on April 28, 2016, while working for Employer.

2. Claimant began working for Employer on December 26, 2015.

3. Prior to her injury, Claimant worked an average of 54.42 hours per week. Her regular rate of pay was $8.23 per hour. Her overtime rate of pay was $12.36.

4. Pursuant to section 8-42-102 (2)(d) of the Act, “where the employee is being paid by the hour, the weekly wage shall be determined by multiplying the hourly rate by the number of hours in a day during which the employee was working at the time of the injury or would have worked if the injury had not intervened.”

5. Claimant’s AWW equals the sum of her regular and overtime wages per week, which is calculated as (40 x $8.23) + (14.42 x $12.36). Claimant’s AWW thus is $329.20 in regular wages plus $209.04 for a total of $538.24.

6. Claimant’s temporary total disability compensation is 66.66% of her AWW.