Blair v. Art C. Klein Construction Inc., supra.; Longmont Toyota, Inc., supra. Since Claimant is not entitled to TTD benefits, the issue of whether such benefits are subject to statutory offsets need not be addressed.

Average Weekly Wage

U. The overall purpose of the average weekly wage (AWW) statute is to arrive at a fair approximation of the claimant’s wage loss and diminished earning capacity resulting from the industrial injury. See Campbell v. IBM Corp., 867 P.2d 77 (Colo. App. 1993); National Fruit Prod. v. Crespin, 952 P.2d 1207 (Colo. App. 1997).

V. Section 8-42-102(2), C.R.S., sets forth certain methods of calculating the

average weekly wage. Section 8-42-102(2)(d) provides that “[w]here the employee is being paid by the hour, the weekly wage shall be determined by multiplying the hourly rate by the number of hours in a day during which the employee was working at the time of the injury or would have worked if the injury had not intervened, to determine the daily wage; then the weekly wage shall be determined from the daily wage in a manner set forth in paragraph © of this subsection (2).

Page 139: OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE COURTS STATE OF COLORADO … 2017 Orders... · The employer must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that a claimant was terminated for cause or was

16

W. Section 8-42-102(3), C.R.S., permits the ALJ discretion in the method of

calculating the average weekly wage if the nature of the employment or the fact that the injured employee has not worked a sufficient length of time, has been ill or self-employed, or for any other reason, the specific methods do not fairly compute the average weekly wage. Benchmark/Elite Inc. v. Simpson, 232 P.3d 777 (Colo. 2010); Avalanche Industries, Inc. v. Clark, 198 P.3d 589 (Colo. 2008).