Longmont Toyota, 102 P.3d 323 (Colo. 2004).

TTD Benefits and Worsening of Condition

9. TTD benefits continue until employee reaches maximum medical improvement (“MMI”); returns to regular or modified employment; the employee’s physician releases the employee to return to work in writing; or the physician gives the employee written release to return to modified employment, modified employment is offered to the employee, and the employee does not start that employment. Section 8-42-105, C.R.S.

10. Significantly, “section 8-42-105(4) bars TTD wage loss claims when the voluntary or for-cause termination of the modified employment causes the wage loss, but not when the worsening of a prior work-related injury causes the wage loss.” Anderson v. Longmont Toyota at 324.

11. Whether a worsened condition caused Claimant’s wage loss is a factual question to be determined by the ALJ. Apex Transp., Inc. v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office of State, 321 P.3d 630, 632 (Col. App. 2014).