6

Appeals Office, 919 P.2d 918 (Colo. App. 1996). A claimant experiencing physical symptoms caused by emotional stress is subject to the requirements of the mental stress statutes. Granados v. Comcast Corporation, WC No. 4-724-768 (ICAP, Feb. 19, 2010); see Esser v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 8 P.3d 1218, 1221 (Colo. App. 2000), affd 30 P.3d 189 (Colo. 2001) (determining that chest pains and elevated blood pressure do not constitute physical injuries when precipitated by mental stress and must be evaluated as mental impairment claims under §8-41-301(2)(a), C.R.S.).

6. Section 8-41-301(2)(a), C.R.S. imposes additional evidentiary requirements regarding mental impairment claims. The section provides, in relevant part: A claim of mental impairment must be proven by evidence supported by

the testimony of a licensed physician or psychologist.