The putative employer may establish that the Claimant is an independent contractor because he was free from direction and control in the performance of his duties. Nelson v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 981 P.2d 210 (Colo. App.1998). In addition to proving that the Claimant is free from control and direction, the Respondent must also establish the Claimant is customarily engaged in an independent trade, occupation, profession, or business related to the service performed. Section 8-40-202(2)(a), C.R.S. Independence may be proven through a written document or by proving the presence of some or all of nine criteria set forth in §8-40-202(2)(b)(II), C.R.S 2015.

G. Pursuant to §8-40-202(2)(b)(II) “to prove independence it must be shown that the person for whom services are preformed does not:”

• Require the individual to work exclusively for the person for whom services are preformed; except that the individual may choose to work exclusively for such person for a finite period of time specified in the document;