8. The ALJ finds that there are genuine issues of disputed fact to be heard at an

evidentiary hearing on ICAO’s Remand.

Page 345: OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE COURTS STATE OF COLORADO … 2017 Orders... · The employer must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that a claimant was terminated for cause or was

4

RESPONDENTS’ ARGUMENTS

Respondents argue that Section 8-43-203(2)(b) (II),(A), C.R.S. applies, without regard to the pendency of an ICAO Remand. The subsection provides that: An admission of liability for final payment of compensation must include a

statement that this is the final admission by the workers' compensation insurance carrier in the case ,that the claimant may contest this admission if the claimant feels entitled to more compensation, to whom the claimant should provide written objection, and notice to the claimant that the case will be automatically closed as to the issues admitted in the final admission if the claimant does not, within thirty days after the date of the final admission, contest the final admission in writing and request a hearing on any disputed issues that are ripe for hearing.

Respondents argue that the case closed on October 21, 2016 (30 days from the date Respondents filed their September 21, 2016 FAL which denied liability for all benefits not specifically admitted.