E. In this case, the ALJ concludes that the evidence presented supports that

Claimant was performing services for Hardy Window & Door for a wage and that he suffered injuries to his leg and shoulder after slipping on ice and snow with a heavy board while performing his work duties as a window installer on March 19, 2016. Consequently, the ALJ concludes that the burden shifted to Respondents to prove that Claimant was an independent contractor rather than an employee of Hardy Window & Door, LLC.

F. Only employees of an employer are entitled to compensation for work-related

injuries. C.R.S. §8-41-301(1)(a), (stating that an injury is compensable if, “at the time of the injury, both employer and employee are subject to the provisions of said articles…”). Individuals who are “free from control and direction in the performance of [a] service” for an employer are not employees. C.R.S. §8-40-202(2)(a). Such individuals are referred to as “independent contractors.”