8

4. Prior to 1991 the Act did not define PTD. Weld County School Dist. RE-12 v. Bymer, 955 P.2d 550, 553 (Colo. 1998). Under the prevailing case law standard the ability of a claimant to earn occasional wages or perform certain types of gainful work did not preclude a finding of PTD. Id. at 555. A PTD determination prior to 1991 “turned on the claimant’s loss of earning capacity or efficiency in some substantial degree in a field of general employment.” Id.

5. In 1991 the General Assembly added a definition of PTD to the Act. See §8-40-201(16.5)(a), C.R.S. Under §8-40-201(16.5)(a), C.R.S. PTD means “the employee is unable to earn any wages in the same or other employment.” The new definition of PTD was intended to tighten and restrict eligibility for PTD benefits. Bymer, 955 P.2d at 554. A claimant thus cannot obtain PTD benefits if he is capable of earning wages in any amount.