White would inspect his work after it was completed.

14. Claimant testified that he first became a roofer when he started performing work for Employer. Mr. White and other workers on the job site—whose names he could not recall—taught him how to be a roofer.

15. Claimant testified that he considered himself to be an employee of Jon White and that he did not know who Jeff Morrell was.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Based upon the foregoing findings of fact, the ALJ draws the following conclusions of law:

A. Only employees of an employer are entitled to compensation for work-related injuries. C.R.S. §8-41-301(1)(a), (stating that an injury is compensable if, “at the time of the injury, both employer and employee are subject to the provisions of said articles…”). Individuals who are “free from control and direction in the performance of [a] service” for

Page 112: OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE COURTS STATE OF COLORADO … 2017 Orders... · The employer must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that a claimant was terminated for cause or was

5