Askew v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 927 P.2d 1333, 1338 (Colo.1996). Table 40 of the AMA Guides makes no distinction between arthritis and chondromalacia, since they are the same. The AMA Guides only provides a rating for meniscal tearing.

7. Respondents appropriately took the apportionment as a matter of right

under the statute pursuant to the opinions of the DIME physician. The current version of the apportionment statute as of the date of injury is pursuant to the 2008 amendment. Apportionment is pursuant to Section 8–42–104(5)(a) which states that “the permanent medical impairment rating applicable to the previous injury to the same body part, established by an award or settlement, shall be deduced from the permanent medical impairment rating for the subsequent injury to the same body part.”

8. Martinez v. ICAO, 176 P.3d 826 (Colo. App. 2007), is controlling authority.

In that case, Claimant sought review of a final order of the ICAO panel applying the impairment rating of a DIME that apportioned prior injuries.