10

March 11, 2016 and thus has also not established any entitlement to TPD benefits through April 2, 2016. Claimant’s request for TPD benefits from September 13, 2015 through April 2, 2016 is denied and dismissed as no credible evidence has been presented to indicate any entitlement to benefits during this time period.

Permanent Partial Disability (PPD) impairment rating

The increased burden of proof required by the DIME procedures is not applicable

to scheduled injuries. Section 8-42-107(8)(a), C.R.S. states that “when an injury results in permanent medical impairment not set forth in the schedule in subsection (2) of this section, the employee shall be limited to medical impairment benefits calculated as provided in this subsection (8)." Therefore, the procedures set forth in §8-42-107(8)(c), C.R.S., which provide that the DIME findings must be overcome by clear and convincing evidence, are applicable on to non-scheduled injuries.