5

an employer are not employees. C.R.S. §8-40-202(2)(a). Such individuals are referred to as “independent contractors.” See C.R.S. §8-40-202.

B. The party asserting that a claimant is an “independent contractor” bears the burden of proving independence by a preponderance of the evidence. The putative employer may establish that the Claimant is an independent contractor because he was free from direction and control and engaged in an independent business or trade through a written document or by proving the presence of some or all of nine criteria set forth in §8-40-202(2)(b)(II), C.R.S 2015; Nelson v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 981 P.2d 210 (Colo. App.1998).

C. Pursuant to §8-40-202(2)(b)(II) “to prove independence it must be shown that the person for whom services are preformed does not:”

• Require the individual to work exclusively for the person for whom services are preformed; except that the individual may choose to work exclusively for such person for a finite period of time specified in the document;