Magnetic Engineering, Inc. v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 5 P.3d 385 (Colo. App. 2000).

Generally, Claimant shoulders the burden of proving entitlement to benefits by a preponderance of the evidence. § 8-43-201(1), C.R.S. A preponderance of the evidence is that which leads the trier-of-fact, after considering all of the evidence, to find that a fact is more probably true than not. Page v. Clark, 197 Colo. 306, 592 P.2d 792 (1979).

Compensability

The legal standard applicable to the compensability issue found in § 8-41-301(1)(c), C.R.S., provides as a condition for the recovery of workers’ compensation benefits the injury must be “proximately caused by an injury or occupational disease arising out of and in the course of the employment”. Claimant was required to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that at the time of the injury she was performing service arising out of and in the course of the employment, and that the injury or occupational disease was proximately caused by the performance of such service. §