As found, the medical records and Dr. Evan’s opinion on this issue are found to be credible and persuasive.

6. As found, claimant has failed to demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that the recommended total left knee arthroplasty is reasonable and necessary medical treatment related to the work injury. As found, the medical records and the opinions of Drs. Raschbacher and Stagg on this issue are found to be credible and persuasive.

7. Section 8-42-101(1)(a), C.R.S. 2013 provides, in pertinent part, that:

Every employer, regardless of said employer's method of insurance, shall furnish such, medical ... hospital, and surgical supplies, crutches, and apparatus as may reasonably be needed at the time of the injury or occupational disease and thereafter during the disability to cure and relieve the employee from the effects of the injury.

8. In order for an apparatus to be compensable under this section, it must be "medical" in nature, "incidental" to obtaining necessary medical treatment, see Kuziel v. Pet Fair, Inc., 931 P.2d 521 ((Colo. App. 1996), or provide therapeutic relief from the effects of the injury.