• Upload
[…] Consequently, the family court judge ordered Husband to pay Wife, on a monthly basis, fifty-seven percent of the children’s private school tuition only. The miscellaneous fees Wife requested were deemed to be items included in the child support guidelines calculations. The family court judge’s written findings clearly describe the nature and extent of the deviation and are sufficient to support this requirement.

IV. Attorney’s Fees

Husband claims the family court erred in awarding attorney’s fees to Wife. We disagree.

Section 20-7-420(38) (Supp. 2005) of the South Carolina Code provides that “Suit money, including attorney’s fees, may be assessed for or against a party to an action brought in or subject to the jurisdiction of the family court.”

44

Page 45: OF THE SUPREME COURT · 4011-State v. W. Nicholson Pending 4014-State v. D. Wharton Pending 4015-Collins Music Co. v. IGT Pending 4020-Englert, Inc. v. LeafGuard USA, Inc. Pending