• Upload
[…] IGT Pending 4020-Englert, Inc. v. LeafGuard USA, Inc. Pending

occurred within six years from the date of the final order. Wife and Husband were to share equally in the profits, less the value of any direct contributions Wife made to the appreciation of the home. The family court retained jurisdiction to determine the value of any such contributions should the home sell within the six year period.

Wife argues this apportionment constituted a distribution of future non-marital assets that the family court had no authority to value or apportion. S.C. Code Ann. § 20-7-473 (Supp. 2005) (“The court does not have jurisdiction or authority to apportion nonmarital property.”) We disagree.