Of Spies, Saboteurs, and Enemy Accomplices: Historyâ•Žs
[…] The 1789 ratification of Section 2 of Article III of the Constitution guaranteedthe right to a jury, and to an independent judge, for the “[t]he Trial of all[federal] Crimes, except in Cases of Impeachment.”513 Shortly thereafter, theSixth Amendment reconfirmed the right to a jury trial.514 What is more, Section3 of Article III established even more robust protections for allegations oftreason—defined as “levying War against [the United States], or in adhering to[its] Enemies, giving them Aid and Comfort.”515 It provides that “[n]o Personshall be convicted of Treason unless on the Testimony of two Witnesses to thesame overt Act, or on Confession in open Court.”516 The First Congress enacteda federal treason statute conforming to these constitutional requirements in1790.517

Just after the Constitution was ratified, Secretary of War Knox wrote toPresident George Washington “[t]hat the change in the Government of theUnited States will require that the articles of war be revised and adapted to the

511. al Bahlul III, 840 F.3d 757, 765 (D.C. Cir. 2016) (en banc) (Kavanaugh J., concurring).512. Id.513. U.S. CONST. art. III, § 2, cl. 3.514. See supra note 67.515. U.S. CONST. art. III, § 3, cl. 1.516. Id. Section 3 also provides that “no Attainder of Treason shall work Corruption of Blood, or

Forfeiture except during the Life of the Person attainted.” Id. cl. 2.517. Act of Apr. 30, 1790, ch. 9, § 1, 1 Stat. 112, 112 (current version at 18 U.S.C. § 2381 (1994));

see also id. § 24, 1 Stat. at 117 (not codified) (providing that a treason conviction shall not workcorruption of blood, or any forfeiture of estate).