Of Spies, Saboteurs, and Enemy Accomplices: Historyâ•Žs
[…] INTERNATIONAL LAW OF WAR, AND THE “PRESERVATIONIST” ACCOUNT OF ARTICLE III

As Part II demonstrated, there are virtually no compelling textual, functional,pragmatic, normative, or equitable arguments that would support trying war-related domestic-law offenses in military tribunals. This explains why thegovernment’s singular focus in the al Bahlul litigation (and Judge Kavanaugh’s,too) has been on purported historical justifications—in particular, on the notionthat Article III should not be read to prohibit wartime practices that werewell-established at the Founding.

271. See 10 U.S.C. § 950p(c) (2012) (“An offense specified in this subchapter is triable by militarycommission under this chapter only if the offense is committed in the context of and associated withhostilities.”); see also id. § 948a(9) (defining “hostilities” to mean “any conflict subject to the laws ofwar”).