Of Spies, Saboteurs, and Enemy Accomplices: Historyâ•Žs
[…] 131. District of Columbia v. Colts, 282 U.S. 63, 72–73 (1930).132. Schick, 195 U.S. at 69–70 (quoting 4 WILLIAM BLACKSTONE, Commentaries *5).133. See Stephen A. Siegel, Textualism On Trial: Article III’s Jury Trial Provision, the “Petty Of-

fense” Exception, and Other Departures from Clear Constitutional Text, 51 HOUS. L. REV. 89, 107–42(2013).

134. U.S. CONST. art. IV, § 2, cl. 2 (“A Person charged in any State with Treason, Felony, or otherCrime, who shall flee from Justice, and be found in another State, shall on Demand of the executiveAuthority of the State from which he fled, be delivered up, to be removed to the State havingJurisdiction of the Crime.”).

135. U.S. CONST. art. III, § 2, cl. 3. Professor Siegel has further demonstrated the flaws in the SchickCourt’s reliance upon the change of phrasing in Philadelphia, and on Blackstone. See Siegel, supra note133, at 120–42.