Of Spies, Saboteurs, and Enemy Accomplices: Historyâ•Žs
[…] To similar effect, Chief Justice Roberts recently stated that a defendant “maynot agree to stand trial on federal charges before a state court.” Wellness Int’l Network, Ltd. v. Sharif,135 S. Ct. 1932, 1955–56 (2015) (Roberts, C.J., dissenting, joined by Scalia, J.).

86. See, e.g., Collins & Nash, supra note 85, at 266–78 (discussing the practice in the earlyRepublic).

87. See 18 U.S.C. § 3231 (2012) (“The district courts of the United States shall have originaljurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States.”(emphasis added)).

88. United States ex rel. Toth v.