Of Spies, Saboteurs, and Enemy Accomplices: Historyâ•Žs
[…] may be admitted in evidence if the military judge finds “that the totality of the circumstances rendersthe statement reliable and possessing sufficient probative value” and that the statement was either“voluntarily given” or “was made incident to lawful conduct during military operations at the point ofcapture or during closely related active combat engagement, and the interests of justice would best beserved by admission of the statement into evidence”); id. § 949a(b)(3)(D)(ii) (providing that hearsayevidence not otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence applicable in trial by general courts-martial may be admitted in a trial by military commission if, inter alia, the judge, “after taking intoaccount all of the circumstances surrounding the taking of the statement, including the degree to whichthe statement is corroborated, the indicia of reliability within the statement itself, and whether the willof the declarant was overborne determines that . . . direct testimony from the witness is not available asa practical matter, taking into consideration the physical location of the witness, the unique circum-

1570 [Vol. 105:1529THE GEORGETOWN LAW JOURNAL

Page 44: Of Spies, Saboteurs, and Enemy Accomplices: Historyâ•Žs

tions for trials of alien enemy belligerents in Article III courts.The requirements of Miranda and Crawford should not be much of a problem