Of Spies, Saboteurs, and Enemy Accomplices: Historyâ•Žs
[…] There is, however, a conspicuous breach in this narrative. In 1780, GeneralWashington authorized the trial by court-martial of Joshua Hett Smith, a citizenof New York, for having allegedly abetted Benedict Arnold in his scheme tohelp the British capture the Army encampment at West Point, even though the

49. See infra Section IV.B.50. See 71 U.S. 2, 127 (1866).51. See infra Section IV.C. Therefore, those resolves were less inconsistent with the Court’s later

Milligan decision than has often been understood.52. See U.S. CONST. art. III, § 3, cl. 1 (“Treason against the United States, shall consist only in

levying War against them, or in adhering to their Enemies, giving them Aid and Comfort. No Personshall be convicted of Treason unless on the Testimony of two Witnesses to the same overt Act, or onConfession in open Court.”).

2017] 1541OF SPIES, SABOTEURS, AND ENEMY ACCOMPLICES

Page 15: Of Spies, Saboteurs, and Enemy Accomplices: Historyâ•Žs