Embed Size (px)
[…] Hanner, 268 N.C. 668, 670,151 S.E.2d 579,
580 (1966). Accordingly, it is well established in our jurisprudence that . . . ordinarily one judge may not modify,overrule, or change the judgment of another Superior Court judge previously made in the ~ action. ,. State v.
Woolridge, 357 N.C. 544, 549, 592 S.E.2d 191, 194 (2003).
2
STATEMENT OF FACTS
On August 26, 2005, the General Assembly of North Carolina enacted Session Law
2005-323, attached to DESI's complaint as Exhibit A, commonly called the Public Confidence in
N.C. Gen. Stat. §163-165.9A(a)(
Elections Act (the "Act
under the Act states that voting
system vendors shall place in escrow the following infoOIl'ation:
[A]ll software that is relevant to functionality, setup, configuration,and operation of the voting system, including, but not limited to, a
complete copy of the source and executable code, build scripts,object libraries, application program interfaces, and completedocumentation of all aspects of the system including, but notlimited to, compiling instructions, design documentation, technicaldocumentation, user documentation, hardware and softwarespecifications, drawings, records, and data. . .. The documentationshall include a list of programmers responsible for creating thesoftware and a sworn affidavit that the source code includes allrelevant program statements in low-level and high-level languages.
N.C. Gen. Stat. §163-165.9A(b) states that a willful violation of these requirements is a Class G
felony
On September 26, 2005, the Executive Director of the State Board of Elections issued a
memorandum, attached to DESI's complaint as Exhibit B, stating it was "developing a Request