• Upload
[…] The commissioner shall deliver to each precinct election board not less than one hour before the time at which the polls are to open for any election the list of all registered voters of that precinct who have been given or sent an absentee ballot for that election, and the election board shall immediately designate those registered voters who are so listed and therefore not entitled to vote in person at the polls, except as required by provided in section 53.19, subsection 3. 49.77

2010 Acts, Ch. 1033, Sec. 21. Section 49.77, subsection 1, paragraph a, is amended to read as follows: a. Any person desiring to vote shall sign a voter’s declaration provided by the officials, in substantially the following form:

“VOTER’S DECLARATION

OF ELIGIBILITY I do solemnly swear or affirm that I am a resident of the . . . . precinct, . . . . ward or township, city of . . . . , county of . . . . , Iowa. I am a registered voter. I have not voted and will not vote in any other precinct in said election. I understand that any false statement in this declaration is a criminal offense punishable as provided by law.

............................................ Signature of Voter ............................................ Address

............................................ Telephone (optional)

Approved:

Page 16: OF IOWA · 2011. 2. 24. · 2010 Acts, Ch. 1033, Sec. 1. Section 43.4, unnumbered paragraph 4, is amended to read as follows: Within fourteen. sixty. days after the date of the caucus

16