A mortgage transaction is often themost significant event in a borrower's life. It should be a give and take

186 Id.187 Id at 148.188 Id189 Id at 147 ("Upon the approval of a new application for a loan, the lender would be

required to enter the new borrower information into the database. The database would thenpopulate a report and graphic indicating how the cost of the loan product offered to the bor-rower compares to the loan products received by other borrowers. . .the lender should be re-quired to disclose this loan comparison report to the borrower.").

190 12 C.F.R. § 226.22(a)(1) (2011) ("[A]nnual percentage rate is a measure of the cost ofcredit, expressed as a yearly rate, that relates the amount and timing of value received by theconsumer to the amount and timing of payments made.").

191 Bybee, supra note 6, at 148. See also Willis, supra note 69, at 822 ("[O]nly 10% of recenthome loan borrowers understand APR well enough to know that it is higher than the noteinterest rate.").

192 Bybee, supra note 6, at 148.193 Id

2013] 295