Embed Size (px)
[…] Responsibility for FTA Recipients
The ODOT Guide to Compliance with Interstate Passenger Transportation Regulations Page 20
There are some exceptions to the minimum
levels of financial responsibility set forth by FMCSA. These exceptions include:
If the government entity is a recipient of Section 5307, Section 5310, or Section 5311 under the Federal Mass Transit Act of 1964, as amended, the above requirement does not apply. Alternative minimum levels of financial responsibility apply.
��
��
��
��
A motor vehicle transporting only school children and teachers to or from school;
49 U.S.C. 31138(e) provides that if an organization is:
A motor vehicle providing taxicab service and having a seating capacity of less than 7 passengers and not operated on a regular route or between specified points;
providing transportation service within a transit service area under an agreement with a Federal, state, or local government funded, in whole or in part, with a grant under section 5307, 5310, or 5311, including transportation designed and carried out to meet the special needs of elderly individuals and individuals with disabilities; except that, in any case in which the transit service area is located in more than State, the minimum level of financial responsibility for such motor vehicle will be at least the highest level required for any of such States.''
A motor vehicle carrying less than 16 individuals in a single daily round trip to commute to and from work; and
A motor vehicle operated by a motor carrier under contract providing transportation of preprimary, primary, and secondary students for extracurricular trips organized, sponsored, and paid by a school district.