This statutory requirement is very similar to the requirement for direct supervision. Neither definition of the direct supervision for these services mandates more than the immediate availability of the physician throughout the service. However, CMS’s clarification is closer to the definition of personal supervision (42 CFR 410.32(b)(3)(iii)), which means that “the physician must be in attendance in the room during the performance of the procedure” – than direct supervision. A personal level of supervision is unnecessary for these services (which are only furnished to stable outpatients) and is